Difference between revisions of "Fairy Dust"
From Project: Gorgon Wiki
m (→Direct Consumption) |
m (→Direct Consumption) |
||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
Anyone consuming Fairy Dust receives '''+1 to out-of-combat flight speed for 10 minutes, stacking up to 10 times'''. This effect is accompanied by the text: "For a moment your body seems to twist and shudder in response to the fairy dust." | Anyone consuming Fairy Dust receives '''+1 to out-of-combat flight speed for 10 minutes, stacking up to 10 times'''. This effect is accompanied by the text: "For a moment your body seems to twist and shudder in response to the fairy dust." | ||
| − | If consumed by a non-fairy, also applies the following debuff ( | + | If consumed by a non-fairy, also applies the following debuff (Each tier of debuff replaces the lower tiers. Amounts of dust consumed are approximate and may vary as an addiction): |
{| class = "wikitable" | {| class = "wikitable" | ||
! Dust consumed !! Debuff !! Effects !! Duration !! Alert Text | ! Dust consumed !! Debuff !! Effects !! Duration !! Alert Text | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 7 || Fairy Dust Headache || You're having trouble concentrating. -20% Max Power || 5 mins || Your body is wracked by spasms! You seem to be mutating in response to all the fairy dust you're consuming. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 11 || Fairy Dust Poisoning || Your body feels squishy and weak. +20% Direct Damage Vulnerability || 5 mins || For a moment, you experience perfect agony as your body compresses in on itself. Then the pain subsides to merely anguish-inducing levels. Everything hurts. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 15 || Severe Fairy Dust Poisoning || Your body feels squishy and weak. +50% Direct Damage Vulnerability" || 5 mins || For a moment, you experience perfect agony as your body compresses in on itself. You manage to wrest control of your body, but just barely. |
|} | |} | ||
| − | In addition, upon consuming | + | In addition, upon consuming 19 Fairy Dust, a non-fairy will transform into a butterfly for 5 minutes, and receive the message: "You've turned into a bug! Fortunately this will wear off...Suffer all fae racial penalties +25% Mentalism Base Damage". |
====Ability Consumption==== | ====Ability Consumption==== | ||
Revision as of 17:08, 17 January 2021
Fairy Dust | |||||
| A handful of magical essence from the fairy dimension. It is used in many fairy creation techniques and can also be consumed directly to restore health and wing luster. (Note: fairy dust is extremely toxic to mortals and should never be consumed by non-fae!)
| |||||
| Value: 0
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
How to Obtain
Producing with Recipes
None.
Obtaining through Bartering
Purchasing
Drops
Gathering
Quest Rewards
None.
Other Ways to Obtain
Uses
Using in Recipes
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Fae Wing-Change Potion (Types A&B) | |
|
| 21 | Fae Wing-Change Potion (Types C&D) | |
|
| 22 | Fae Wing-Change Potion (Types E&F) | |
|
| 23 | Fae Wing-Change Potion (Types G&H) | |
|
| 24 | Fae Wing-Change Potion (Type I) | |
|
| 25 | Fae Hair Style Potion | |
|
| 25 | Fae Hair Color Potion | |
|
| 30 | Fae Beard Style Potion | |
|
| 30 | Fae Beard Color Potion | |
|
| 35 | Fae Skin Color Potion | |
|
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Fairy Stew | |
|
| 5 | Enchanted Basic First Aid Kit | |
|
| 8 | Enchanted Good First Aid Kit | |
|
| 11 | Fairy Cake | |
|
| 12 | Enchanted Expert's First Aid Kit | |
|
| 16 | Enchanted Master First Aid Kit | |
|
| 21 | Enchanted Autopsy Kit | |
|
| 23 | Storage Portal (10 Items) | |
|
| 26 | Enchanted Amazing First Aid Kit | |
|
| 33 | Storage Portal (20 Items) | |
|
| 40 | Enchanted Astounding First Aid Kit | |
|
| 47 | Storage Portal (30 Items) | |
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | (Fae Only) Recall Beginnings | |
Gifting
None.
Bartering Uses
Selling
Consumption
Direct Consumption
Licking fairy dust consumes 25 metabolism. Anyone consuming Fairy Dust receives +1 to out-of-combat flight speed for 10 minutes, stacking up to 10 times. This effect is accompanied by the text: "For a moment your body seems to twist and shudder in response to the fairy dust."
If consumed by a non-fairy, also applies the following debuff (Each tier of debuff replaces the lower tiers. Amounts of dust consumed are approximate and may vary as an addiction):
| Dust consumed | Debuff | Effects | Duration | Alert Text |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Fairy Dust Headache | You're having trouble concentrating. -20% Max Power | 5 mins | Your body is wracked by spasms! You seem to be mutating in response to all the fairy dust you're consuming. |
| 11 | Fairy Dust Poisoning | Your body feels squishy and weak. +20% Direct Damage Vulnerability | 5 mins | For a moment, you experience perfect agony as your body compresses in on itself. Then the pain subsides to merely anguish-inducing levels. Everything hurts. |
| 15 | Severe Fairy Dust Poisoning | Your body feels squishy and weak. +50% Direct Damage Vulnerability" | 5 mins | For a moment, you experience perfect agony as your body compresses in on itself. You manage to wrest control of your body, but just barely. |
In addition, upon consuming 19 Fairy Dust, a non-fairy will transform into a butterfly for 5 minutes, and receive the message: "You've turned into a bug! Fortunately this will wear off...Suffer all fae racial penalties +25% Mentalism Base Damage".
Ability Consumption
None.
Quest Fulfillment
None.