Difference between revisions of "Brain Bug Lobe"
From Project: Gorgon Wiki
(→Quest_Fulfillment: Bot added info for game version v426, bot version 118. Contact User:Shupitsu for issues concerning this bot edit.) |
(→Using_in_Recipes: Bot added info for game version v426, bot version 118. Contact User:Shupitsu for issues concerning this bot edit.) |
||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
--> | --> | ||
===Using in Recipes=== | ===Using in Recipes=== | ||
| − | <!-- | + | <!-- v426 --> |
| − | <!-- This section has been added automatically by a bot. Please contact [[ | + | <!-- This section has been added automatically by a bot. Please contact [[user:Shupitsu]] if you believe this section is in error. --> |
{| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
|+ style="text-align:left; width: 250px;" | [[Alchemy]] | |+ style="text-align:left; width: 250px;" | [[Alchemy]] | ||
! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || Cranium Powder || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 5 || Cranium Powder || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5990.png</span> [[Brain Bug Lobe]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5022.png</span> [[Potato]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5167.png</span> [[Brain]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5279.png</span> [[Cranium Powder]] x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 15 || Pure Cranium Powder || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 15 || Pure Cranium Powder || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5990.png</span> [[Brain Bug Lobe]] x2<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5024.png</span> [[Onion]] x2 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5280.png</span> [[Pure Cranium Powder]] x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 25 || Enhanced Cranium Powder || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 25 || Enhanced Cranium Powder || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5990.png</span> [[Brain Bug Lobe]] x2<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5015.png</span> [[Fire Dust]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5055.png</span> [[Femur]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5281.png</span> [[Enhanced Cranium Powder]] x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 40 || Cranium Balm || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 40 || Cranium Balm || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5990.png</span> [[Brain Bug Lobe]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5157.png</span> [[Willpower Gel]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5343.png</span> [[Heartshroom]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5318.png</span> [[Mind Enhancement Gem]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5281.png</span> [[Cranium Balm]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5009.png</span> [[Empty Bottle]] x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 40 || Mentalism Boost Potion 20% || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 40 || Mentalism Boost Potion 20% || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5010.png</span> [[Dirty Snow Water]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5990.png</span> [[Brain Bug Lobe]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5643.png</span> [[Bear Gallbladder]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5437.png</span> [[Mentalism Boost Potion 20%]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5009.png</span> [[Empty Bottle]] x1 |
|} | |} | ||
{| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Beginner's Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Beginner's Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5013.png</span> [[Salt]] x5<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Basic Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Basic Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5013.png</span> [[Salt]] x3<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Advanced Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Advanced Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x3<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Expert Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Expert Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x6<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Perceive Spawn Premonitions (2 secs) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Perceive Spawn Premonitions (2 secs) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5213.png</span> [[Topaz]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 2 seconds before they actually appear.<br>The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Perceive Spawn Premonitions (4 secs) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Perceive Spawn Premonitions (4 secs) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x3<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5213.png</span> [[Topaz]] x2<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 4 seconds before they actually appear.<br>The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
|} | |} | ||
{| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || Mushroom Substrate: Organs || [[:Category:Items/BodyOrgan|Body Organ]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BodyOrgan|Body Organ]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BodyOrgan|Body Organ]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 11 || Mushroom Substrate: Organs || [[:Category:Items/BodyOrgan|Body Organ]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BodyOrgan|Body Organ]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BodyOrgan|Body Organ]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5168.png</span> [[Mushroom Substrate (Organs)]] x1 |
|} | |} | ||
{| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 21 || Beginner's Mind Ring Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 21 || Beginner's Mind Ring Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5990.png</span> [[Brain Bug Lobe]] x3<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5343.png</span> [[Heartshroom]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/Ring|Ring]] x1 || Infuses a ring with the following power: '''Mentalism Base Damage +4%'''.<br>Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 21. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 38 || Novice's Mind Ring Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 38 || Novice's Mind Ring Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5990.png</span> [[Brain Bug Lobe]] x4<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5343.png</span> [[Heartshroom]] x3<br>[[:Category:Items/Ring|Ring]] x1 || Infuses a ring with the following power: '''Mentalism Base Damage +7%'''.<br>Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 38. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 49 || Shaman's Mind Ring Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 49 || Shaman's Mind Ring Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5990.png</span> [[Brain Bug Lobe]] x4<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5343.png</span> [[Heartshroom]] x4<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5172.png</span> [[Trophy Sheep Skin]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/Ring|Ring]] x1 || Infuses a ring with the following power: '''Mentalism Base Damage +10%'''.<br>Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 49. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:45, 22 April 2025
Brain Bug Lobe | |||||
| A small lobe from a Brain Bug. Wait, did... did it just pulse? Did you see that? No... probably your imagination.
| |||||
| Value: 10
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
How to Obtain
Producing with Recipes
None.
Obtaining through Bartering
Purchasing
Drops
| Monster | Location |
|---|---|
| Addled Brain Bug | Hogan's Basement |
| Brain Beast | War Cache |
| Brain Beast | Fungal Fortress |
| Brain Bug | Serbule |
| Brain Bug | Brain Bug Cave |
| Brain Bug | Carpal Tunnels |
| Brain Bug | Goblin Dungeon |
| Brainiac Bug | Goblin Dungeon |
| Brainiac Bug | Boarded up Basement |
| Brainy Bug | Carpal Tunnels |
| Brainy Bug | Goblin Dungeon |
| Brainy Bug | Boarded up Basement |
| Brainy Bug | Hogan's Basement |
| Conscripted Lobe | Myconian Cave |
| Food Tray | Hogan's Basement |
Brain Bugs and similar Aberration-class creatures such as the Brainy Bug drop these. Can find them in:
Gathering
Quest Rewards
None.
Other Ways to Obtain
Uses
Using in Recipes
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Cranium Powder | |
|
| 15 | Pure Cranium Powder | |
|
| 25 | Enhanced Cranium Powder | |
|
| 40 | Cranium Balm | |
|
| 40 | Mentalism Boost Potion 20% | |
|
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Turn Corpse Trophies Into Crystal Ice | Corpse Trophies x1 |
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Beginner's Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Basic Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Advanced Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Expert Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Perceive Spawn Premonitions (2 secs) | Corpse Trophy x1 |
Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 2 seconds before they actually appear. The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
| 0 | Perceive Spawn Premonitions (4 secs) | Corpse Trophy x1 |
Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 4 seconds before they actually appear. The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Mushroom Substrate: Organs | Body Organ x1 Body Organ x1 Body Organ x1 |
|
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Beginner's Mind Ring Infusion | Ring x1 |
Infuses a ring with the following power: Mentalism Base Damage +4%. Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 21. |
| 38 | Novice's Mind Ring Infusion | Ring x1 |
Infuses a ring with the following power: Mentalism Base Damage +7%. Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 38. |
| 49 | Shaman's Mind Ring Infusion | Ring x1 |
Infuses a ring with the following power: Mentalism Base Damage +10%. Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 49. |
Gifting
| NPC | Location | Preferences |
|---|---|---|
| Kelim | Amulna in Ilmari | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Mushroom Jack | Serbule Keep in Serbule | Likes (Body Organs : 50*) |
| Ragabir | Red Wing Casino | Likes (Alchemy Ingredients) |
| Legs | Animal Town in Sun Vale | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Engineer Crall | Near the southeast corner of the map, in the mountains | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Sanja | The Campfire in Northwestern Kur | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Velkort | Serbule Keep in Serbule | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Helena Veilmoor | Hogan's Keep in Eltibule | Hates (Corpse Trophies) Hates (Body Organs : 50*) |
| Nightshade | The Outpost in Northwestern Kur | Hates (Body Organs : 50*) |
| Suspicious Cow | Wandering Northeast of Eltibule Keep in Eltibule | Hates (Corpse Trophies) Hates (Body Organs : 50*) |
| Jesina | Sie Antry's Farm in Eltibule | Hates (Corpse Trophies) |
*Brain Bug Lobe has an effective value different from its base value (10) when gifted as a member of this item category.
Bartering Uses
Give 3-4x , along with 2-3x to Zeratak in exchange for a choice of equipment.Selling
Purchased at full value by:
General Vendors
These npcs, with enough favor, buy most items at full price:
Consumption
Direct Consumption
Ability Consumption
None.
Quest Fulfillment
| Quest | Number Required | Quest Cooldown (if repeatable) |
NPC | Minimum Favor | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velkort Wants A Lobe | 1 (Collect) | One time only | Velkort | Neutral | Serbule Keep in Serbule | |
| Cranium Cure: Brain Bug Lobes | 3 (Collect) | One time only | Echur | Comfortable | Serbule Keep in Serbule |