Difference between revisions of "Lore/XP"
From Project: Gorgon Wiki
m |
|||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! style="width:200px;"| [[Image:item-icon-book.png|32px]] Interacting With The World || style="width:80px;"|<span style="cursor: pointer;">'''Lore XP'''</span> || style="width:150px;"|Zone || align="left"|Hints | ! style="width:200px;"| [[Image:item-icon-book.png|32px]] Interacting With The World || style="width:80px;"|<span style="cursor: pointer;">'''Lore XP'''</span> || style="width:150px;"|Zone || align="left"|Hints | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Altar: Cabbage || | + | | Altar: Cabbage || 250 || [[Serbule]] || {{Hint|Sacrifice a cabbage to the altar in the middle of Serbule (across from the school).}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Altar: Salt || | + | | Altar: Eye || 250 || [[Sunvale]] || {{Hint|Sacrifice a cat eyeball to the altar inside the Frog ruins (southern part of map)}} |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Altar: Femur || 250 || [[Serbule]] || {{Hint|Sacrifice a femur to the altar located half way between the "Farmhouse with the bear" and the "Graveyard"}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Altar: Salt || 250 || [[Serbule]] || {{Hint|Sacrifice a piece of salt to the altar inside the barn inside the town.}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Altar: Water || 250 || [[Serbule]] || {{Hint|Sacrifice a bottle of water to the altar West of Serb town, follow the road, can't miss it}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Book: Dwarven Ledger Beneath Eltibule Keep|| 50 || [[Goblin Dungeon]] || {{Hint|The room to the left if you enter through the trapdoor, otherwise it's behind the false wall in the opposite direction of Graz}} | | Book: Dwarven Ledger Beneath Eltibule Keep|| 50 || [[Goblin Dungeon]] || {{Hint|The room to the left if you enter through the trapdoor, otherwise it's behind the false wall in the opposite direction of Graz}} | ||
| Line 22: | Line 28: | ||
| Book: Elven Book on Smithing || 50 || [[Eltibule]] || {{Hint|Right next to Kleave in the keep}} | | Book: Elven Book on Smithing || 50 || [[Eltibule]] || {{Hint|Right next to Kleave in the keep}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Book: Elzehatl's First Journal || | + | | Book: Elzehatl's First Journal || 50 || [[Serbule]] || {{Hint|Look for a broken down house atop a hill on the Western side of the map. (mantis mini boss nearby so be careful)}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Book: Elzehatl's Second Journal || | + | | Book: Elzehatl's Second Journal || 50 || [[Serbule]] || {{Hint|Look for a broken down house atop a hill on the Western side of the map. (mantis mini boss nearby so be careful)}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Book: General Lavorel's Diary || 50 || [[Under the Hand]] || {{Hint|Near the second congregation of Psychic Mantises}} | | Book: General Lavorel's Diary || 50 || [[Under the Hand]] || {{Hint|Near the second congregation of Psychic Mantises}} | ||
| Line 74: | Line 80: | ||
| Item: The Chortling Beaver's First Screed || 50 || [[Serbule]] || {{Hint|The gold coin hanging on the wall in the Inn}} | | Item: The Chortling Beaver's First Screed || 50 || [[Serbule]] || {{Hint|The gold coin hanging on the wall in the Inn}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Misc: Corpse of Lord Serbule || | + | | Misc: Corpse of Lord Serbule || 50 || [[Borghild]] || {{Hint|Corpse past the Forgotten Loading Golem boss (difficult to get to), you don't have to kill him, just scoot around carefully}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Misc: Serbule Crypt Statue Puzzle || | + | | Misc: Serbule Crypt Statue Puzzle || 500 || [[Serbule Crypt]] || {{Hint|Beyond the Nameless Guardian lies a series of statues that encompass a riddle. The solution may be found outside the crypt on one of the gravestones. Go to [[Serbule Crypt]] link for the answer}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Misc: Teaching Golem (Serbule) || 50 || [[Serbule]] || {{Hint|Inside the windmill (answer is 75 if you suck at math)}} | | Misc: Teaching Golem (Serbule) || 50 || [[Serbule]] || {{Hint|Inside the windmill (answer is 75 if you suck at math)}} | ||
| − | | Note: About Tremor || | + | |- |
| + | | Note: About Tremor || 50 || [[Myconian Cave]] || {{Hint|On the ground in Tremor's room.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Note: About the Naturesphere || ? || ? || {{Hint|???}} | | Note: About the Naturesphere || ? || ? || {{Hint|???}} | ||
| Line 87: | Line 94: | ||
| Note: From Davlos to Jarmanger || ? || ? || {{Hint|???}} | | Note: From Davlos to Jarmanger || ? || ? || {{Hint|???}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Note: To Arif In Sewers || 50 || [[Serbule Sewers]] || {{Hint| | + | | Note: To Arif In Sewers || 50 || [[Serbule Sewers]] || {{Hint|Posted on the entrance to the portion of the sewers filled with dinosaurs.}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Sign: Bonnie's Hot Springs || 50 || [[Ilmari]] || {{Hint|Found at Bonnie and Arlan's Shop.}} | | Sign: Bonnie's Hot Springs || 50 || [[Ilmari]] || {{Hint|Found at Bonnie and Arlan's Shop.}} | ||
| Line 171: | Line 178: | ||
| Human Anti-Drowsy Cantrip || ? || {{Hint|???}} | | Human Anti-Drowsy Cantrip || ? || {{Hint|???}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Moon Phase Check || | + | | Moon Phase Check || 50 || {{Hint|A scroll teaches you this recipe (it's really cheap and easy to get, check Hulon and Velkort "Buy Used" often)}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Rakshasa Argument Curing Cantrip || ? || {{Hint|???}} | | Rakshasa Argument Curing Cantrip || ? || {{Hint|???}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Word of Power || | + | | Word of Power || 50 || {{Hint|Learned automatically at Lore lvl 3}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Word of Power 2 || | + | | Word of Power 2 || 100 || {{Hint|I THINK it's a scroll that teaches this}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Word of Power 3 || | + | | Word of Power 2 Scroll || 100 || {{Hint|Learned from a cheap scroll, check Hulon and Velkort, need Lore lvl 4 to use it}} |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Word of Power 3 || 150 || {{Hint|Learned automatically at Lore lvl 5}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Word of Power 4 || 200 || {{Hint|Learned automatically at Lore lvl 7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Word of Power 5 || ? || {{Hint|???}} | | Word of Power 5 || ? || {{Hint|???}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Word of Power Scroll || 50 || {{Hint|Learned from a recip, check Hulon and Velkort, need Lore lvl 0 to use it}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:26, 3 February 2016
As of Feb. 2, 2016 Lore is similar to Dying and Gourmand, no longer able to spam WoP 0 recipes for +1 XP. Lore is capped at level ___. Because of this the Devs gave us a system to keep track of all possible Lore XP in the game to date.
XP from World Interactions: 4,050 XP from Quests: 550 XP from Hang Outs: 345 XP from Recipes: 1,525 Total: 6,470
Below list is a work in progress
| |
Lore XP | Zone | Hints |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altar: Cabbage | 250 | Serbule | Hint |
| Altar: Eye | 250 | Sunvale | Hint |
| Altar: Femur | 250 | Serbule | Hint |
| Altar: Salt | 250 | Serbule | Hint |
| Altar: Water | 250 | Serbule | Hint |
| Book: Dwarven Ledger Beneath Eltibule Keep | 50 | Goblin Dungeon | Hint |
| Book: Elven Book on Necromancy | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Book: Elven Book on Smithing | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Book: Elzehatl's First Journal | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Book: Elzehatl's Second Journal | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Book: General Lavorel's Diary | 50 | Under the Hand | Hint |
| Book: Guide To Nature Spirit Classificatoin | ? | ? | Hint |
| Book: History of the Council | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Book: Mantis Infiltrator's Journal | ? | ? | Hint |
| Book: Mantis Science Journal | ? | ? | Hint |
| Book: Nature Spirit Mortality | ? | ? | Hint |
| Book: Nine-Volume History of Alharth | ? | ? | Hint |
| Book: Norala The Huntress | ? | ? | Hint |
| Book: Sarina's Journal | ? | ? | Hint |
| Book: Second Column Soldier's Journal | 50 | Brain Bug Cave | Hint |
| Book: Sedgewick's Journal | 50 | Dark Chapel | Hint |
| Book: Sherzat's Journal | 50 | Under the Hand | Hint |
| Book: The Gods, vol VIII | 50 | Dark Chapel | Hint |
| Book: The Gods, vol XIV | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Book: The Wasted Wishes | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Book: Xegatis's Journal | 50 | Boarded up Basement | Hint |
| Book: Young James Eltibule's Diary | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Item: Ancient Dwarven Beacon | ? | ? | Hint |
| Item: Globe | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Item: Jarmanger Statue on Anagoge | ? | ? | Hint |
| Item: Painting of Autumn Felling | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Item: Serbule Book About Undead | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Item: Serbule Stargazer | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Item: The Chortling Beaver's First Screed | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Misc: Corpse of Lord Serbule | 50 | Borghild | Hint |
| Misc: Serbule Crypt Statue Puzzle | 500 | Serbule Crypt | Hint |
| Misc: Teaching Golem (Serbule) | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Note: About Tremor | 50 | Myconian Cave | Hint |
| Note: About the Naturesphere | ? | ? | Hint |
| Note: Commander Ferrows's Dying Words | ? | ? | Hint |
| Note: From Davlos to Jarmanger | ? | ? | Hint |
| Note: To Arif In Sewers | 50 | Serbule Sewers | Hint |
| Sign: Bonnie's Hot Springs | 50 | Ilmari | Hint |
| Sign: Desert Community Board | 50 | Ilmari | Hint |
| Sign: Eltibule Graveyard | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Sign: Keep Out Of Kur Tower | ? | ? | Hint |
| Sign: Model Home | ? | ? | Hint |
| Tombstone: Katarina Eltibule | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Tombestone: Ula the Wyrmslayer | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| |
Lore XP | NPC | Hints |
|---|---|---|---|
| Get Some Culture | ? | ? | Hint |
| Save Sarina | ? | ? | Hint |
| Velkort Wants Acid Claws | ? | Velkort | Hint |
| |
Lore XP | NPC | Hints |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blanche: Talk about how the council needs to send more researchers to Serbule | ? | Blanche | Hint |
| Flia: Discuss the politics of the fey courts | ? | Flia | Hint |
| Helena: Discuss the mantis gang that Helena owes money to | ? | Helena | Hint |
| Hulon: Discuss the tax code | ? | Hulon | Hint |
| Ivyn: Have a beer and discuss how stupid the council is | ? | Ivyn | Hint |
| Ivyn: Talk about the Sampo legend over dinner | ? | Ivyn | Hint |
| Kleave: Discuss marital stresses | ? | Kleave | Hint |
| Sie Antry: Talk about how to improve the trade routes | ? | Sie Antry | Hint |
| Sir Coth: Argue about whether elves have souls | ? | Sir Coth | Hint |
| Velkort: Discuss magical theory | ? | Velkort | Hint |
| Velkort: Play with Velkort's sentient flame | ? | Velkort | Hint |