Difference between revisions of "Gardening"
(→Harvestables) |
Jigglypuff (talk | contribs) (Added locations for vegetable seeds (Therese)) |
||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
!Profit | !Profit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Potato Seedling || 0 || 30 || | + | | Potato Seedling || 0 || 30 || Can be purchased from [[Therese]]. || -2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Onion Seedling || 5 || 70 || | + | | Onion Seedling || 5 || 70 || Can be purchased from Therese. || -4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Cabbage Leafling || 10 || 100 || | + | | Cabbage Leafling || 10 || 100 || Can be purchased from Therese. || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Beet Seedling || 20 || 200 || | + | | Beet Seedling || 20 || 200 || Can be purchased from Therese. || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Squash Seedling || 30 || 400 || | + | | Squash Seedling || 30 || 400 || Can be purchased from Therese (with favor). || ?? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Broccoli Seedling || 40 || 600 || | + | | Broccoli Seedling || 40 || 600 || Can be purchased from Therese (with favor). || ?? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Carrot Seedling || 50 || ??? || | + | | Carrot Seedling || 50 || ??? || Can be purchased from Therese (with favor). || ?? |
|- | |- | ||
| Bluebell Seeds || 3 || 45 || Serbule/Eltibule overland harvest, Myconian Cave drop || ?? | | Bluebell Seeds || 3 || 45 || Serbule/Eltibule overland harvest, Myconian Cave drop || ?? | ||
Revision as of 06:11, 13 February 2016
“Growing things in a garden: herbs, food, and flowers.
Gardening is a trade skill that allows to grow plants: fruits, flowers, vegetables. The plants can be used in other trade skills and sometimes as quest objectives (ie. collect flowers).
Basic plants usually require a Bottle of Water to be grown, while higher level ones require a Bottle of Fertilizer.
Seeds can be bought from NPCs such as Therese, and often drops from creatures (for example Panthers in Eltibule).
To plant a seed simply right-click the seeds in your inventory. You must be in a gardening area.
Note that seeds are also prized as a gift for Hulon.
- Empty Bottles are returned to your inventory after utilizing a Fertilizer.
- Empty Bottles are returned to your inventory after utilizing a bottle of water.
- It is not necessary to buy a Bottle of Water from Therese after the initial investment. Full bottles cost 100 gold, but refilling bottles at the well in the middle of Serbule town is free.
- You can only plant 2 seeds of every Vegetable, 3 of any combination of Flowers, and 5 Cotton in total.
Gardening Locations
Locations that allow gardening can usually be distinguished by the row of vegetables and cabbage on the ground.
- Eltibule
- Sie Antry's homestead (Jesina and water are nearby)
- A small garden plot near an abandoned house just outside of Eltibule Keep
Harvestables
| Seeds | Level | Gardening XP | Location | Profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potato Seedling | 0 | 30 | Can be purchased from Therese. | -2 |
| Onion Seedling | 5 | 70 | Can be purchased from Therese. | -4 |
| Cabbage Leafling | 10 | 100 | Can be purchased from Therese. | 8 |
| Beet Seedling | 20 | 200 | Can be purchased from Therese. | 10 |
| Squash Seedling | 30 | 400 | Can be purchased from Therese (with favor). | ?? |
| Broccoli Seedling | 40 | 600 | Can be purchased from Therese (with favor). | ?? |
| Carrot Seedling | 50 | ??? | Can be purchased from Therese (with favor). | ?? |
| Bluebell Seeds | 3 | 45 | Serbule/Eltibule overland harvest, Myconian Cave drop | ?? |
| Red Aster Seeds | ? | 30 | Serbule/Eltibule overland harvest | ?? |
| Violet Seeds | 15 | ??? | ??? | ?? |
| Pansy Seeds | 30 | ??? | ??? | 60 |
| Cotton | 35 | 250 | Eltibule overland harvest, "Wild Cotton" | ?? |
| Elven Lily Seeds | 50 | 750 | Random drop from level 40-60 enemies | ?? |
| Wild Winterhue Seeds | 55 | 825 | Kur Mountains | ?? |
| Wild Desert Rose Seeds | 60 | ??? | Found in the Ilmari Desert. | ?? |
Recipes
Gardening Complete Recipe List
Click "Expand" on the box below to view a complete list of Recipes for the Gardening skill.
| Lvl | Name | First-Time XP | XP | Ingredients | Results | Description | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Basic Fertilizer (from Dirt) | 100 | 30 | |
|
Prepare basic fertilizer, suitable for fertilizing simple flowers and some vegetables. Creates three doses. | Item: Gardening: Basic Fertilizer Training: Julius Patton |
| 8 | Basic Fertilizer (from Bone) | 100 | 30 | |
|
An alternate way to create basic fertilizer that uses a whole bunch of bone meal as the key ingredient. Creates three doses. | Training: Julius Patton Training: Therese |
| 15 | Basic Fertilizer (from Ground Flower Seeds) | 115 | |
|
An alternate way to create basic fertilizer that uses ground seeds as the key ingredient. Creates three doses. | Training: Julius Patton Training: Kelim | |
| 35 | Sift Through Grass For Barley Seeds | 150 | 15 | |
|
Sift through a pile of grass, looking for plantable barley seeds. Yields between 0 and 3 seeds. | Training: Suspicious Cow |
| 40 | Basic Fertilizer (from Rotten Meat) | 400 | 100 | |
|
An alternate way to create basic fertilizer that uses rotten meat as the key ingredient. Creates three doses. | Training: Kelim |
Level Up Rewards
Gardening Level Up Rewards
| Level | Reward |
|---|---|
| 20 | +1 to Foraging |
| 25 | +1 to Rabbit |
| 30 | +1 to Cooking |
| 40 | +1 to Nature Appreciation |
| 45 | +1 to Pig |
| 48 (!) | +1 to Fairy Magic |
| 50 | +1 to Foraging |
| 51 | +1 to Cow |
| 53 | +1 to Rabbit |
| 55 | +1 to Nature Appreciation |
| 60 | +1 to Mycology |
| 70 | +1 to Cooking |