Difference between revisions of "Sword"
From Project: Gorgon Wiki
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| Sword Slash || Attack with a sword. || 00 | | Sword Slash || Attack with a sword. || 00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Parry || | + | | Parry || Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage and weakens their next attack. || 01 |
|- | |- | ||
| Many Cuts || || 03 | | Many Cuts || || 03 | ||
Revision as of 07:15, 2 October 2014
“Expertise with swords, rapiers, and the like. Swords are very damaging, and can reduce an opponent's Rage.
Sword is a combat skill that is received very early in the tutorial, after looting the body of a dead elf.
Overview
Sword skills have the following mechanics:
- Means of controlling the enemy's Rage (Parry)
- Damage over time to armor
Level Up Rewards
| Ability Name | Description | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Sword Slash | Attack with a sword. | 00 |
| Parry | Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage and weakens their next attack. | 01 |
| Many Cuts | 03 | |
| Wind Strike | 05 | |
| Finishing Blow | 07 | |
| Debilitating Blow | 09 | |
| Hacking Blade | 10 | |
| Sword Slash 2 | 12 |
Equipment
Lucky Belts of the Hunter, Soldier and Gladiator can attune random-generated treasure to this skill.