Difference between revisions of "Gardening"
From Project: Gorgon Wiki
(→Flowers) |
(→Flowers) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| {{Item|Poppy Seeds }}||15||40 || 600 || 2m 40s || Found in Sun Vale.|| Yes||{{Item|Poppy}}||90 | | {{Item|Poppy Seeds }}||15||40 || 600 || 2m 40s || Found in Sun Vale.|| Yes||{{Item|Poppy}}||90 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Item|Red Rose Seeds}} ||16|| 45 || 675 || 2m 50s || Random drop | + | | {{Item|Red Rose Seeds}} ||16|| 45 || 675 || 2m 50s || Random drop from level 40+ enemies || Yes||{{Item|Red Rose}}||100 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{Item|Elven Lily Seeds}} ||18|| 50 || 750 || 3m 0s || Random drop from level 40 | + | | {{Item|Elven Lily Seeds}} ||18|| 50 || 750 || 3m 0s || Random drop from level 40+ enemies. || Yes||{{Item|Elven Lily}}||110 |
|- | |- | ||
| {{Item|Winterhue Seeds}} ||25|| 55 || 825 || 3m 10s || Found in [[Kur Mountains]].|| Yes||{{Item|Winterhue}}||125 | | {{Item|Winterhue Seeds}} ||25|| 55 || 825 || 3m 10s || Found in [[Kur Mountains]].|| Yes||{{Item|Winterhue}}||125 | ||
Revision as of 19:29, 6 September 2018
| Gardening
| |
|---|---|
| The vegetable highway in Serbule.
| |
| Skill Type: | Trade Skill
|
| Max Level: | 70
|
| Skill Trainers: | |
“Growing things in a garden: herbs, food, and flowers.
Gardening Overview
Gardening is a trade skill that allows to grow plants: fruits, flowers, vegetables. The plants can be used in other trade skills and sometimes as quest objectives (ie. collect flowers).
In-Game Description
Growing things in a garden: herbs, food, and flowers.
Training
Connected Skills
Secondary Skills:
- Cooking for Food Buffs that require vegetables
- Nature Appreciation Grow your own Flowers
- Textile Creation Grow your own Cotton
Related Skills:
- Foraging to find seeds to grow.
Synergy Levels:
Bonus Synergy Levels for Gardening
- Cooking
- Level 20
- Druid
- Level 34
- Flower Arrangement
- Level 35
- Nature Appreciation
- Level 10
Gardening Locations
Locations that allow gardening can usually be distinguished by the row of vegetables and cabbage on the ground.
- Serbule Keep, south part of town near Therese
- The farm west of town
- Antry Farm east of Eltibule Keep.
- The home of Gretchen Salas just outside (south) of Eltibule Keep.
Vegetables
Note: Green and Red Peppers require 2 Water, 2 Fertilizer, and yield 2 Peppers each.
| Seed | Seed Value | Gardening Level | Gardening XP (Base) | Grow Time | Location | Fertilizer | Result | Result Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 0 | 40 | 50s | Purchased from Therese, Jesina, Julius Patton, Kelim. | No | 5 | ||
| 6 | 5 | 75 | 50s | Purchased from Therese, Jesina, Julius Patton, Kelim. | No | 10 | ||
| 8 | 10 | 150 | 55s | Purchased from Therese, Jesina, Julius Patton, Kelim. | Yes | 20 | ||
| 10 | 20 | 300 | 1m 5s | Purchased from Therese, Jesina, Julius Patton, Kelim. | Yes | 30 | ||
| 13 | 30 | 450 | 2m 50s | Purchased from Therese, Jesina, Julius Patton, Kelim. | Yes | 40 | ||
| 15 | 40 | 600 | 2m 55s | Purchased from Therese, Jesina, Julius Patton, Kelim. | Yes | 50 | ||
| 18 | 50 | 750 | 2m 55s | Purchased from Therese, Jesina, Julius Patton, Kelim. | Yes | 60 | ||
| 25 | 55 | 825 | 4m 5s | Purchased from Kelim. | Yes x2 | 70 | ||
| 30 | 60 | 900 | 5m | Purchased from Kelim. | Yes x2 | 80 | ||
| 35 | 65 | ??? | ?? | Purchased from Kelim. | Yes x2 | 90 |
Flowers
| Seeds | Seed Value | Gardening Level | Gardening XP (Base) | Grow Time | Location | Fertilizer | Result | Result Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 3 | 45 | 1m 10s | Found in Serbule and Eltibule, Myconian Cave drop. | Yes | 20 | ||
| 8 | 10 | 150 | 1m 30s | Found in Serbule and Eltibule. | Yes | 30 | ||
| 9 | 15 | 225 | 1m 50s | Found in Eltibule. | Yes | 40 | ||
| 10 | 20 | 300 | 2m 0s | Found in Eltibule. | Yes | 50 | ||
| 12 | 25 | 325 | 2m 10s | Found in Eltibule and Sun Vale. | Yes | 60 | ||
| 13 | 30 | 450 | 2m 20s | Found in Sun Vale. | Yes | 70 | ||
| 14 | 35 | 525 | 2m 30s | Found in Sun Vale. | Yes | 80 | ||
| 15 | 40 | 600 | 2m 40s | Found in Sun Vale. | Yes | 90 | ||
| 16 | 45 | 675 | 2m 50s | Random drop from level 40+ enemies | Yes | 100 | ||
| 18 | 50 | 750 | 3m 0s | Random drop from level 40+ enemies. | Yes | 110 | ||
| 25 | 55 | 825 | 3m 10s | Found in Kur Mountains. | Yes | 125 | ||
| 30 | 60 | ??? | ?? | Found in Ilmari. | Yes | 160 | ||
| 35 | 65 | ??? | ?? | XXX | Yes | 180 |
Unique
| Seed | Seed Value | Gardening Level | Gardening XP (Base) | Grow Time | Location | Fertilizer | Result | Result Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 35 | 250 | 2m 30s | Found in Eltibule. | Yes | x3-5 | 3 | |
| 12 | 25 | 375 | 65s-30s-30s | Found on monsters | Yes | 40 | ||
| 14 | 35 | XX | XX | Found on monsters | Yes | 40 | ||
| 20 | 50 | 750 | 2m 50s | Halloween Event | Yes | 20 |
Gardening Complete Recipe List
Click "Expand" on the box below to view a complete list of Recipes for the Gardening skill.
| Lvl | Name | First-Time XP | XP | Ingredients | Results | Description | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Basic Fertilizer (from Dirt) | 100 | 30 | |
|
Prepare basic fertilizer, suitable for fertilizing simple flowers and some vegetables. Creates three doses. | Item: Gardening: Basic Fertilizer Training: Julius Patton |
| 8 | Basic Fertilizer (from Bone) | 100 | 30 | |
|
An alternate way to create basic fertilizer that uses a whole bunch of bone meal as the key ingredient. Creates three doses. | Training: Julius Patton Training: Therese |
| 15 | Basic Fertilizer (from Ground Flower Seeds) | 115 | |
|
An alternate way to create basic fertilizer that uses ground seeds as the key ingredient. Creates three doses. | Training: Julius Patton Training: Kelim | |
| 35 | Sift Through Grass For Barley Seeds | 150 | 15 | |
|
Sift through a pile of grass, looking for plantable barley seeds. Yields between 0 and 3 seeds. | Training: Suspicious Cow |
| 40 | Basic Fertilizer (from Rotten Meat) | 400 | 100 | |
|
An alternate way to create basic fertilizer that uses rotten meat as the key ingredient. Creates three doses. | Training: Kelim |
Gardening Mechanics
Gardening Techniques
Gardening Notes
- Basic plants usually require a Bottle of Water to be grown, while higher level ones require a Bottle of Fertilizer.
Seeds
- Seeds can be bought from NPCs such as Therese, and often drops from creatures (for example Panthers in Eltibule).
- To plant a seed simply right-click the seeds in your inventory. You must be in a gardening area.
- Note that seeds are also prized as a gift for Hulon.
- Most seeds can be collected randomly by looting corpses.
- You can plant 2 seeds of every Vegetable, 3 of any combination of Flowers, and 5 Cotton in total (at the same time).
Bottles
- Empty Bottles are returned to your inventory after utilizing a Fertilizer.
- Empty Bottles are returned to your inventory after utilizing a Bottle of Water.
- It is not necessary to buy a Bottle of Water from Therese after the initial investment. Full bottles cost 100 gold, but refilling bottles at the well in the middle of Serbule town is free.
Buffs
- Having the Performance Appreciation buff active while gardening will increase the experience gained for each plant harvested.
- Playing an instrument or standing in the proximity of someone playing one while gardening will also randomly yield more harvest. You will be prompted when this effect takes place.
NPCs & Recipes
- The recipe for Bottle of Fertilizer can be bought from Therese. That recipe takes one Strange Dirt.
- After gaining favor with her to Friend, she will also sell a followup recipe how to make Fertilizer from Bone Meal. At Close Friends Therese will teach you a recipe how to make Bone Meal from Femurs.
- After gaining favor with him to Best Friend, Kelim will also sell a recipe how to make Recipe: Basic Fertilizer (from Rotten Meat).
Gardening Level Up Rewards
| Level | Reward |
|---|---|
| 20 | +1 to Foraging |
| 25 | +1 to Rabbit |
| 30 | +1 to Cooking |
| 40 | +1 to Nature Appreciation |
| 45 | +1 to Pig |
| 48 (!) | +1 to Fairy Magic |
| 50 | +1 to Foraging |
| 51 | +1 to Cow |
| 53 | +1 to Rabbit |
| 55 | +1 to Nature Appreciation |
| 60 | +1 to Mycology |
| 70 | +1 to Cooking |
Gardening Experience Table
Click Expand to view the Experience Table for Gardening
| Level | Experience | Total Experience |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 |
| 2 | 50 | 60 |
| 3 | 50 | 110 |
| 4 | 50 | 160 |
| 5 | 50 | 210 |
| 6 | 210 | 420 |
| 7 | 210 | 630 |
| 8 | 210 | 840 |
| 9 | 210 | 1050 |
| 10 | 210 | 1260 |
| 11 | 420 | 1680 |
| 12 | 420 | 2100 |
| 13 | 420 | 2520 |
| 14 | 420 | 2940 |
| 15 | 420 | 3360 |
| 16 | 840 | 4200 |
| 17 | 840 | 5040 |
| 18 | 840 | 5880 |
| 19 | 840 | 6720 |
| 20 | 840 | 7560 |
| 21 | 1680 | 9240 |
| 22 | 1680 | 10920 |
| 23 | 1680 | 12600 |
| 24 | 1680 | 14280 |
| 25 | 1680 | 15960 |
| 26 | 3360 | 19320 |
| 27 | 3360 | 22680 |
| 28 | 3360 | 26040 |
| 29 | 3360 | 29400 |
| 30 | 3360 | 32760 |
| 31 | 5040 | 37800 |
| 32 | 5040 | 42840 |
| 33 | 5040 | 47880 |
| 34 | 5040 | 52920 |
| 35 | 5040 | 57960 |
| 36 | 8400 | 66360 |
| 37 | 8400 | 74760 |
| 38 | 8400 | 83160 |
| 39 | 8400 | 91560 |
| 40 | 8400 | 99960 |
| 41 | 13440 | 113400 |
| 42 | 13440 | 126840 |
| 43 | 13440 | 140280 |
| 44 | 13440 | 153720 |
| 45 | 13440 | 167160 |
| 46 | 16880 | 184040 |
| 47 | 16880 | 200920 |
| 48 | 16880 | 217800 |
| 49 | 16880 | 234680 |
| 50 | 16880 | 251560 |
| 51 | 20000 | 271560 |
| 52 | 20000 | 291560 |
| 53 | 20000 | 311560 |
| 54 | 20000 | 331560 |
| 55 | 20000 | 351560 |
| 56 | 25000 | 376560 |
| 57 | 25000 | 401560 |
| 58 | 25000 | 426560 |
| 59 | 25000 | 451560 |
| 60 | 25000 | 476560 |
| 61 | 30000 | 506560 |
| 62 | 30000 | 536560 |
| 63 | 30000 | 566560 |
| 64 | 30000 | 596560 |
| 65 | 30000 | 626560 |
| 66 | 35000 | 661560 |
| 67 | 35000 | 696560 |
| 68 | 35000 | 731560 |
| 69 | 35000 | 766560 |
| 70 | 35000 | 801560 |
| 71 | 42000 | 843560 |
| 72 | 42000 | 885560 |
| 73 | 42000 | 927560 |
| 74 | 42000 | 969560 |
| 75 | 42000 | 1011560 |
| 76 | 50000 | 1061560 |
| 77 | 50000 | 1111560 |
| 78 | 50000 | 1161560 |
| 79 | 50000 | 1211560 |
| 80 | 50000 | 1261560 |
| 81 | 60000 | 1321560 |
| 82 | 60000 | 1381560 |
| 83 | 60000 | 1441560 |
| 84 | 60000 | 1501560 |
| 85 | 60000 | 1561560 |
| 86 | 70000 | 1631560 |
| 87 | 70000 | 1701560 |
| 88 | 70000 | 1771560 |
| 89 | 70000 | 1841560 |
| 90 | 70000 | 1911560 |
| 91 | 80000 | 1991560 |
| 92 | 80000 | 2071560 |
| 93 | 80000 | 2151560 |
| 94 | 80000 | 2231560 |
| 95 | 80000 | 2311560 |
| 96 | 90000 | 2401560 |
| 97 | 90000 | 2491560 |
| 98 | 90000 | 2581560 |
| 99 | 90000 | 2671560 |
| 100 | 90000 | 2761560 |