Difference between revisions of "Sword"
From Project: Gorgon Wiki
m (→Advanced) |
|||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| Riposte || 7 || Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage. For equipment and combos that require parry, you can use Riposte instead. || Can be found from scrolls. | | Riposte || 7 || Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage. For equipment and combos that require parry, you can use Riposte instead. || Can be found from scrolls. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Riposte 2 || | + | | Riposte 2 || 16 || Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage. For equipment and combos that require parry, you can use Riposte instead. || Can be found from scrolls. |
|- | |- | ||
| Riposte 3 || 28 || Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage. For equipment and combos that require parry, you can use Riposte instead. || Can be found from scrolls. | | Riposte 3 || 28 || Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage. For equipment and combos that require parry, you can use Riposte instead. || Can be found from scrolls. | ||
Revision as of 09:48, 17 January 2015
“Expertise with swords, rapiers, and the like. Swords are very damaging, and can reduce an opponent's Rage.
Sword is a combat skill that is received very early in the tutorial, after looting the body of a dead elf.
Sword damage is actually quite good, the main hurdle to get over is to find ways to manage the Power Cost of abilities (ed: it may be just bad luck as I haven't seen any power-enhancing Sword augments yet, they are probably there though).
Overview
Sword skills have the following mechanics:
- Means of controlling the enemy's Rage (Parry)
- Damage over time to armor
- High damage/ high power cost "finishing" abilities
- Specialized damage type (eg. Flashing Strike vs Undead creatures)
Abilities
Abilities obtained through leveling the Sword skill.
| Ability Name | Description | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Sword Slash | Attack with a sword. | 0 |
| Parry | Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage and weakens their next attack. | 1 |
| Many Cuts | A flurry of attacks that leave the enemy disoriented and disheveled. | 03 |
| Wind Strike | A flurry of attacks that does extra damage to vulnerable targets, and creates an opening for your next attack to be more successful. | 5 |
| Finishing Blow | A slow, horrific cut across the midsection. | 7 |
| Debilitating Blow | Attack the target's offenses, leaving them less able to deal damage. | 9 |
| Hacking Blade | Cut deep, causing the target to bleed. | 10 |
| Sword Slash 2 | Attack with a sword. | 12 |
| Many Cuts 2 | A flurry of attacks that leave the enemy disoriented and disheveled. | 15 |
| Parry 2 | Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage and weakens their next attack. | 18 |
| Wind Strike 2 | A flurry of attacks that does extra damage to vulnerable targets, and creates an opening for your next attack to be more successful. | 20 |
| Many Cuts 3 | A flurry of attacks that leave the enemy disoriented and disheveled. | 27 |
| Debilitating Blow 2 | Attack the target's offenses, leaving them less able to deal damage. | 28 |
| Finishing Blow 2 | A slow, horrific cut across the midsection. | 30 |
| Hacking Blade 2 | Cut deep, causing the target to bleed. | 31 |
| Sword Slash 3 | Attack with a sword. | 33 |
| Parry 3 | Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage and weakens their next attack. | 35 |
| Wind Strike 3 | A flurry of attacks that does extra damage to vulnerable targets, and creates an opening for your next attack to be more successful. | 36 |
| Many Cuts 4 | A flurry of attacks that leave the enemy disoriented and disheveled. | 40 |
| Debilitating Blow 3 | Attack the target's offenses, leaving them less able to deal damage. | 43 |
| Parry 4 | Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage and weakens their next attack. | 45 |
| Sword Slash 4 | Attack with a sword. | 47 |
| Wind Strike 4 | A flurry of attacks that does extra damage to vulnerable targets, and creates an opening for your next attack to be more successful. | 48 |
| Hacking Blade 3 | Cut deep, causing the target to bleed. | 49 |
| Finishing Blow 3 | A slow, horrific cut across the midsection. | 50 |
Equipment
-
Lucky Belt of the Hunter (Archery, Sword) -
Lucky Belt of the Soldier (Sword, Shield) -
Lucky Belt of the Gladiator (Sword, Psychology)
Advanced
| Ability Name | Level | Description | Requirements |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riposte | 7 | Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage. For equipment and combos that require parry, you can use Riposte instead. | Can be found from scrolls. |
| Riposte 2 | 16 | Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage. For equipment and combos that require parry, you can use Riposte instead. | Can be found from scrolls. |
| Riposte 3 | 28 | Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage. For equipment and combos that require parry, you can use Riposte instead. | Can be found from scrolls. |
| Riposte 4 | 39 | Defensive maneuver that diminishes enemy's rage. For equipment and combos that require parry, you can use Riposte instead. | Can be found from scrolls. |
| Decapitate | 15 | A devastating attack. (high power/high dmg) | Requires access to Hogan's Keep (basement) and Friends+ favor with Malvol. Level 1-2 occasionally drops from mobs, scrolls lying around in Goblin Dungeon level 2. |
| Decapitate 2 | 30 | A devastating attack. (high power/high dmg) | Requires access to Hogan's Keep (basement) and Friends+ favor with Malvol. Level 1-2 occasionally drops from mobs, scrolls lying around in Goblin Dungeon level 2. |
| Decapitate 3 | 50 | A devastating attack. (high power/high dmg) | Requires access to Hogan's Keep (basement) and Friends+ favor with Malvol. May be found as a drop. |
| Heart Piercer | 20 | Special: Up to 40 Rage is taken from the target and half of it is turned into Trauma damage. | Requires access to Hogan's Keep (basement) and Comfortable+ with Malvol. |
| Heart Piercer 2 | 30 | Special: Up to 70 Rage is taken from the target and half of it is turned into Trauma damage. | Requires access to Hogan's Keep (basement) and Comfortable+ with Malvol. |
| Heart Piercer 3 | 40 | Special: Up to 110 Rage is taken from the target and half of it is turned into Trauma damage. | Requires access to Hogan's Keep (basement) and Comfortable+ with Malvol. |
| Heart Piercer 4 | 50 | Special: Up to 150 Rage is taken from the target and half of it is turned into Trauma damage. | Requires access to Hogan's Keep (basement) and Comfortable+ with Malvol. |
| Thrusting Blade | 18 | A quick attack. | Requires access to Hogan's Keep (basement) and Comfortable+ favor with Malvol. |
| Thrusting Blade 2 | 33 | A quick attack. | Requires access to Hogan's Keep (basement) and Comfortable+ favor with Malvol. |
| Thrusting Blade 3 | 48 | A quick attack. | Requires access to Hogan's Keep (basement) and Comfortable+ favor with Malvol. |
| Precision Pierce | 8 | A carefully-aimed attack that does little damage, but bypasses armor entirely. Power Cost: 0. Reduces Rage: [-40] | Nelson Ballard teaches this at Comfortable+, may be found from scrolls/drops |
| Precision Pierce 2 | 19 | A carefully-aimed attack that does little damage, but bypasses armor entirely. Power Cost: 0. Reduces Rage: [-80] | Nelson Ballard teaches this at Comfortable+, may be found from scrolls/drops |
| Precision Pierce 3 | 33 | A carefully-aimed attack that does little damage, but bypasses armor entirely. Power Cost: 0. Reduces Rage: [-120] | Nelson Ballard teaches this at Comfortable+, may be found from scrolls/drops |
| Precision Pierce 4 | 44 | A carefully-aimed attack that does little damage, but bypasses armor entirely. Power Cost: 0. Reduces Rage: [-160] | Nelson Ballard teaches this at Comfortable+, may be found from scrolls/drops |
| Flashing Strike | 13 | A solemn strike that does extra damage to undead. Special: Undead targets take [25] additional Nature damage. | Nelson Ballard teaches this at Comfortable+ |
| Flashing Strike 2 | 34 | A solemn strike that does extra damage to undead. Special: Undead targets take [60] additional Nature damage. | Nelson Ballard teaches this at Comfortable+ |
| Flashing Strike 3 | 45 | A solemn strike that does extra damage to undead. Special: Undead targets take [100] additional Nature damage. | Nelson Ballard teaches this at Comfortable+ |