Difference between revisions of "Lore/XP"
From Project: Gorgon Wiki
SpiceWeasel (talk | contribs) (→Interacting With The World) |
m (→Interacting With The World) |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| Book: [[Orcish_Book_About_Thaumaturgy|Basics of Orcish Thaumaturgy]] || 25 || [[Gazluk Keep]] || {{Hint|Orcish Book About Thaumaturgy, drop from orcs}} | | Book: [[Orcish_Book_About_Thaumaturgy|Basics of Orcish Thaumaturgy]] || 25 || [[Gazluk Keep]] || {{Hint|Orcish Book About Thaumaturgy, drop from orcs}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Book: [[ | + | | Book: [[Chalice Saga, Vol 1]] || 25 || [[Serbule Hills]] || {{Hint|In the room with Paul Vaughn in the Tapestry Inn}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Book: [[ | + | | Book: [[Chalice Saga, Vol 2]] || 25 || [[Serbule Hills]] || {{Hint|In the room with Paul Vaughn in the Tapestry Inn}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Book: [[ | + | | Book: [[Chalice Saga, Vol 3]] || 25 || [[Serbule Hills]] || {{Hint|In the room with Paul Vaughn in the Tapestry Inn}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Book: [[Classic Stories: Arisetsu and Vol|Classic Stories For Beginning Bards]] || 50 || [[New Prestonbule Cave]] || {{Hint|Book in New Prestonbule Cave}} | | Book: [[Classic Stories: Arisetsu and Vol|Classic Stories For Beginning Bards]] || 50 || [[New Prestonbule Cave]] || {{Hint|Book in New Prestonbule Cave}} | ||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| Book: [[Nature Spirit Mortality]] || 50 || [[Dark Chapel]] || {{Hint|Once you hit the area with Droaches, take your very first right and it's in that small room}} | | Book: [[Nature Spirit Mortality]] || 50 || [[Dark Chapel]] || {{Hint|Once you hit the area with Droaches, take your very first right and it's in that small room}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Book: | + | | Book: History of the Council || 50 || [[Anagoge Island]] || {{Hint|Inside the lighthouse, under the table}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Book: [[Norala the Huntress]] || 50 || [[Wolf Cave]] || {{Hint|Straight through the main hallway, take the first Right, the book is on top of a crate at the end of this pathway}} | | Book: [[Norala the Huntress]] || 50 || [[Wolf Cave]] || {{Hint|Straight through the main hallway, take the first Right, the book is on top of a crate at the end of this pathway}} | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
| Book: Sherzat's Journal || 50 || [[Carpal Tunnels]] || {{Hint|Psychic Mantises room near the entrance}} | | Book: Sherzat's Journal || 50 || [[Carpal Tunnels]] || {{Hint|Psychic Mantises room near the entrance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Book: [[The Gods of Knowledge, Vol 1]] || 50 || Loot || {{Hint|Found in monster loot}} | + | | Book: [[The Gods of Knowledge, Vol. 1]] || 50 || Loot || {{Hint|Found in monster loot}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Book: [[The Gods of Knowledge, Vol 2]] || 50 || Loot || {{Hint|Found in monster loot}} | + | | Book: [[The Gods of Knowledge, Vol. 2]] || 50 || Loot || {{Hint|Found in monster loot}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Book: [[The Gods of Knowledge, Vol 3]] || 50 || Loot || {{Hint|Found in monster loot}} | + | | Book: [[The Gods of Knowledge, Vol. 3]] || 50 || Loot || {{Hint|Found in monster loot}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Book: [[The Gods of Knowledge, Vol 4]] || 50 || Loot || {{Hint|Found in monster loot}} | + | | Book: [[The Gods of Knowledge, Vol. 4]] || 50 || Loot || {{Hint|Found in monster loot}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Book: [[The Gods, XI: Arisetsu]] || 50 || [[Kur Mountains]] || {{Hint|Favour reward from [[Gloria Stonecurl]] at friends level}} | | Book: [[The Gods, XI: Arisetsu]] || 50 || [[Kur Mountains]] || {{Hint|Favour reward from [[Gloria Stonecurl]] at friends level}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Book: [[The Gods, VIII | + | | Book: [[The Gods, vol VIII]] || 50 || [[Dark Chapel]] || {{Hint|Found before the Droach hallway.}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Book: [[The Gods, XIV | + | | Book: [[The Gods, vol XIV]] || 50 || [[Eltibule]] || {{Hint|Found in [[Percy Evans]]'s house}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Book: [[The Origin of 'Tast's Pack']] || 50 || Loot || {{Hint|Found in monster loot}} | | Book: [[The Origin of 'Tast's Pack']] || 50 || Loot || {{Hint|Found in monster loot}} | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| Misc: [[Old_Journal |Corpse of Lord Serbule]] || 50 || [[Borghild]] || {{Hint|Corpse past the Forgotten Loading Golem boss (difficult to get to), you don't have to kill him, just scoot around carefully}} | | Misc: [[Old_Journal |Corpse of Lord Serbule]] || 50 || [[Borghild]] || {{Hint|Corpse past the Forgotten Loading Golem boss (difficult to get to), you don't have to kill him, just scoot around carefully}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Misc: Rahu Fae | + | | Misc: Rahu Fae Stones Puzzle || 500 || [[Rahu]] || {{Hint|In the desert, surrounded by rhinos, 8 stones (Bird, Boot, Feather, Goblin, House, Tree, Sword and Waterfall) must be clicked in order. Go to the Fae Realm, find the other 8 stones and click them to find the order.}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Misc: Serbule Crypt Statue Puzzle || 500 || [[Serbule Crypt]] || {{Hint|Beyond the Nameless Guardian lies a series of statues that encompass a riddle. The solution may be found outside the crypt on one of the gravestones. Go to [[Serbule Crypt]] link for the answer}} | | Misc: Serbule Crypt Statue Puzzle || 500 || [[Serbule Crypt]] || {{Hint|Beyond the Nameless Guardian lies a series of statues that encompass a riddle. The solution may be found outside the crypt on one of the gravestones. Go to [[Serbule Crypt]] link for the answer}} | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| Note: About the Naturesphere || 50 || [[Crystal Cavern]] || {{Hint|On the table near Dalvos' bed in the back of the dungeon.}} | | Note: About the Naturesphere || 50 || [[Crystal Cavern]] || {{Hint|On the table near Dalvos' bed in the back of the dungeon.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Note: | + | | Note: Archaeological Journal, entry 1 || 50 || [[Eltibule]] || {{Hint|Behind the waterfall, southern side, water surface cavern entrance.}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Note: Commander Ferrows's Dying Words || 50 || [[Brain Bug Cave]] || {{Hint|Read journal in the South end of brain bug cave}} | | Note: Commander Ferrows's Dying Words || 50 || [[Brain Bug Cave]] || {{Hint|Read journal in the South end of brain bug cave}} | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| Note: To Arif In Sewers || 50 || [[Serbule Sewers]] || {{Hint|Posted on the entrance to the portion of the sewers filled with dinosaurs.}} | | Note: To Arif In Sewers || 50 || [[Serbule Sewers]] || {{Hint|Posted on the entrance to the portion of the sewers filled with dinosaurs.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Notes: Eltibule Keep Refurbishment || 50 || [[Eltibule Crypt]] || {{Hint|A piece of paper where James Eltibule spawns.}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Other: Cauldron of Vile Thoughts (Gulp) || 100 || n/a || {{Hint|Craft a Cauldron of Vile Thoughts from Alchemy and choose the Gulp option after placing it down. Consumes 50 Metabolism per Gulp.}} | | Other: Cauldron of Vile Thoughts (Gulp) || 100 || n/a || {{Hint|Craft a Cauldron of Vile Thoughts from Alchemy and choose the Gulp option after placing it down. Consumes 50 Metabolism per Gulp.}} | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
| Tombstone: Katarina Eltibule || 50 || [[Eltibule]] || {{Hint|Located inside the small graveyard south of the keep}} | | Tombstone: Katarina Eltibule || 50 || [[Eltibule]] || {{Hint|Located inside the small graveyard south of the keep}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Tombstone: Ula the Wyrmslayer || 50 || [[Serbule]] || {{Hint|In the graveyard far SW, the tall statue}} |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| Velkort Wants Acid Claws || 100 || [[Velkort]] || {{Hint|Must have Favor level 'Comfortable' to receive quest}} | | Velkort Wants Acid Claws || 100 || [[Velkort]] || {{Hint|Must have Favor level 'Comfortable' to receive quest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | Stargazer Alignment || 25 || ? || {{Hint| Obtain Stargazer Lens and repair stargazer in NMC.}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 383: | Line 384: | ||
| Word of Power 4 || 200 || {{Hint|Learned automatically at Lore lvl 7}} | | Word of Power 4 || 200 || {{Hint|Learned automatically at Lore lvl 7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Word of Power 5 || 250 || {{Hint| | + | | Word of Power 5 || 250 || {{Hint|Learned automatically}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Word of Power 6 || 250 || {{Hint| | + | | Word of Power 6 || 250 || {{Hint|Learned automatically}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Word of Power Scroll || 50 || {{Hint|Learned from a recip, check Hulon and Velkort, need Lore lvl 0 to use it}} | | Word of Power Scroll || 50 || {{Hint|Learned from a recip, check Hulon and Velkort, need Lore lvl 0 to use it}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:29, 16 November 2025
Interacting With The World
| |
Lore XP | Zone | Hints |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altar: Anti-Invincibility Poison | 250 | Vidaria | Hint |
| Altar: Azure Dye | 250 | Povus | Hint |
| Altar: Bear-Taming Altar | 50 | Kur Mountains | Hint |
| Altar: Cabbage | 250 | Serbule | Hint |
| Altar: Captain Evergloam's Harness | 250 | Vidaria | Hint |
| Altar: Cat-Taming Altar | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Altar: Corn | 250 | Sun Vale | Hint |
| Altar: Crude Undershirt | 250 | Vidaria | Hint |
| Altar: Eye | 250 | Sun Vale | Hint |
| Altar: Fairwing Cheese | 250 | Povus | Hint |
| Altar: Femur | 250 | Serbule | Hint |
| Altar: Fish | 250 | Serbule Hills | Hint |
| Altar: Glowy Yellow Crystal | 250 | Rahu | Hint |
| Altar: Hogshead | 250 | Povus | Hint |
| Altar: Lemon | 250 | Rahu | Hint |
| Altar: Milk | 250 | Serbule Hills | Hint |
| Altar: Mushroom | 250 | Serbule Hills | Hint |
| Altar: Onion | 250 | Serbule Hills | Hint |
| Altar: Pig Snout | 250 | Sun Vale | Hint |
| Altar: Rainbow Trout | 250 | Rahu | Hint |
| Altar: Salt | 250 | Serbule | Hint |
| Altar: Scorpion Stinger | 250 | Vidaria | Hint |
| Altar: Tongue | 250 | Sun Vale | Hint |
| Altar: Tsavorite | 250 | Rahu | Hint |
| Altar: Vise | 250 | Povus | Hint |
| Altar: Water | 250 | Serbule | Hint |
| Altar: Web | 250 | Serbule Hills | Hint |
| Altar: Zombified Hand | 250 | Sun Vale | Hint |
| Book: Archdruid Celatus's Notes | 50 | Rahu Sewers | Hint |
| Book: Augments for Everyone | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Book: Basics of Orcish Thaumaturgy | 25 | Gazluk Keep | Hint |
| Book: Chalice Saga, Vol 1 | 25 | Serbule Hills | Hint |
| Book: Chalice Saga, Vol 2 | 25 | Serbule Hills | Hint |
| Book: Chalice Saga, Vol 3 | 25 | Serbule Hills | Hint |
| Book: Classic Stories For Beginning Bards | 50 | New Prestonbule Cave | Hint |
| Book: Dalvos's Journal in Sun Vale | 50 | Animal Nexus | Hint |
| Book: Decree on Mages' Rite of Passage | 25 | Gazluk Keep | Hint |
| Book: Dwarven Ledger Beneath Eltibule Keep | 50 | Goblin Dungeon | Hint |
| Book: Elven Book on Necromancy | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Book: Elven Book on Smithing | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Book: Elzehatl's First Journal | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Book: Elzehatl's Second Journal | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Book: Fighting Lessons From Elsenro | 50 | Serbule Hills | Hint |
| Book: General Lavorel's Diary | 50 | Carpal Tunnels | Hint |
| Book: Guide to Nature Spirit Classification | 50 | Dark Chapel | Hint |
| Book: History of Psi Mantises | 50 | Red Wing Casino | Hint |
| Book: History of Tast and His Foes | 25 | Gazluk Keep | Hint |
| Book: History of the Council, vol. 5 | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Book: Incomprehensible Paw-Prints | 50 | Povus | Hint |
| Book: Mantis Infiltrator's Journal | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Book: Mantis Science Journal | 50 | Carpal Tunnels | Hint |
| Book: Nature Spirit Mortality | 50 | Dark Chapel | Hint |
| Book: History of the Council | 50 | Anagoge Island | Hint |
| Book: Norala the Huntress | 50 | Wolf Cave | Hint |
| Book: Orcish Rules For Killing Wizards | 25 | Gazluk Keep | Hint |
| Book: Sarina's Journal | 50 | Boarded up Basement | Hint |
| Book: Second Column Soldier's Journal | 50 | Brain Bug Cave | Hint |
| Book: Secrets of the Psilobe Explained | 50 | Red Wing Casino | Hint |
| Book: Sedgewick's Journal | 50 | Dark Chapel | Hint |
| Book: Serbule Book About Undead | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Book: Sherzat's Journal | 50 | Carpal Tunnels | Hint |
| Book: The Gods of Knowledge, Vol. 1 | 50 | Loot | Hint |
| Book: The Gods of Knowledge, Vol. 2 | 50 | Loot | Hint |
| Book: The Gods of Knowledge, Vol. 3 | 50 | Loot | Hint |
| Book: The Gods of Knowledge, Vol. 4 | 50 | Loot | Hint |
| Book: The Gods, XI: Arisetsu | 50 | Kur Mountains | Hint |
| Book: The Gods, vol VIII | 50 | Dark Chapel | Hint |
| Book: The Gods, vol XIV | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Book: The Origin of 'Tast's Pack' | 50 | Loot | Hint |
| Book: The Sage's Lectern, Vol 1 | 50 | Loot | Hint |
| Book: The Sage's Lectern, Vol 2 | 50 | Loot | Hint |
| Book: The Wasted Wishes | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Book: Transcript of the First Meeting of the Cult of Zhia Lian | 50 | Ilmari | Hint |
| Book: Xegatis's Journal | 50 | Boarded up Basement | Hint |
| Book: Young James Eltibule's Diary | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Item: Ancient Dwarven Beacon | 50 | Goblin Dungeon | Hint |
| Item: Globe | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Item: Jarmanger Statue on Anagoge | 50 | Anagoge Island | Hint |
| Item: Painting of Autumn Felling | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Item: Serbule Stargazer | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Item: Statue in Eltibule | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Item: The Chortling Beaver's First Screed | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Misc: Corpse of Lord Serbule | 50 | Borghild | Hint |
| Misc: Rahu Fae Stones Puzzle | 500 | Rahu | Hint |
| Misc: Serbule Crypt Statue Puzzle | 500 | Serbule Crypt | Hint |
| Misc: Teaching Golem (Serbule) | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Note: About Tremor | 50 | Myconian Cave | Hint |
| Note: About the Naturesphere | 50 | Crystal Cavern | Hint |
| Note: Archaeological Journal, entry 1 | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Note: Commander Ferrows's Dying Words | 50 | Brain Bug Cave | Hint |
| Note: From Dalvos to Jarmanger | 50 | Crystal Cavern | Hint |
| Note: Gazluk: About The War Golem | 25 | Gazluk Keep | Hint |
| Note: Gazluk: Marriage Ceremony | 25 | Gazluk Keep | Hint |
| Note: Gazluk: Mutterers In Our Midst | 25 | Gazluk Keep | Hint |
| Note: Gazluk: On General Zukelmux | 25 | Gazluk Keep | Hint |
| Note: Gazluk: Orc Enhancement Powder | 25 | Gazluk Keep | Hint |
| Note: Serbule Proclamation | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
| Note: To Arif In Sewers | 50 | Serbule Sewers | Hint |
| Notes: Eltibule Keep Refurbishment | 50 | Eltibule Crypt | Hint |
| Other: Cauldron of Vile Thoughts (Gulp) | 100 | n/a | Hint |
| Other: Cauldron of Vile Thoughts (Guzzle) | 200 | n/a | Hint |
| Other: Cauldron of Vile Thoughts (Sip) | 50 | n/a | Hint |
| Other: Mantis Sculpture | 50 | Goblin Dungeon | Hint |
| Sign: Bonnie's Hot Springs | 50 | Ilmari | Hint |
| Sign: Desert Community Board | 50 | Ilmari | Hint |
| Sign: Eltibule Graveyard | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Sign: Keep Out Of Kur Tower | 50 | Kur Tower | Hint |
| Sign: Model Home | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Sign: Welcome to Sun Vale! | 50 | Sun Vale | Hint |
| Tombstone: "Fangy" Lim | 50 | Povus | Hint |
| Tombstone: Katarina Eltibule | 50 | Eltibule | Hint |
| Tombstone: Ula the Wyrmslayer | 50 | Serbule | Hint |
Favors and Quests
| |
Lore XP | NPC | Hints |
|---|---|---|---|
| Find Gravestones | 50 | Blanche | Hint |
| Geometric Rune Charts | 50 | The Sand Seer | Hint |
| Get Some Culture | 200 | Velkort | Hint |
| Save Sarina | 200 | Jesina | Hint |
| Velkort Wants Acid Claws | 100 | Velkort | Hint |
| Stargazer Alignment | 25 | ? | Hint |
Hang Outs
| |
Lore XP | NPC | Hints |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blanche: Search for antique Human artifacts | 10 | Blanche | Hint |
| Blanche: Talk about how the council needs to send more researchers to Serbule | 10 | Blanche | Hint |
| Bogaku: Discuss gobthropological history | 50 | Bogaku | Hint |
| Bogaku: Discuss more gobthropological history | 50 | Bogaku | Hint |
| Ferris Blueheart: Discuss the history of The Council | 50 | Ferris Blueheart | Hint |
| Flia: Discuss the politics of the fey courts | 25 | Flia | Hint |
| Helena: Discuss the mantis gang that Helena owes money to | 25 | Helena Veilmoor | Hint |
| Hulon: Discuss the tax code | 25 | Hulon | Hint |
| Ivyn: Have a beer and discuss how stupid the council is | 25 | Ivyn | Hint |
| Ivyn: Talk about the Sampo legend over dinner | 25 | Ivyn | Hint |
| Jake the Buckler: Trade badass warrior stories | 50 | Jake the Buckler | Hint |
| Kleave: Discuss marital stresses | 25 | Kleave | Hint |
| Mu: Discuss deep history of the world | 50 | Mu | Hint |
| Mu: Discuss more deep history of the world | 50 | Mu | Hint |
| Pitre Ferrence: Recite Magical Words with Pitre | 50 | Pitre Ferrence | Hint |
| Sie Antry: Talk about how to improve the trade routes | 25 | Sie Antry | Hint |
| Sir Coth: Argue about whether elves have souls | 25 | Sir Coth | Hint |
| The Floriculturist: Recall ancient history | 50 | The Floriculturist | Hint |
| Velkort: Discuss magical theory | 50 | Velkort | Hint |
| Velkort: Play with Velkort's sentient flame | 25 | Velkort | Hint |