Difference between revisions of "User:Alleryn/Sandbox/MoonPhase"
From Project: Gorgon Wiki
< User:Alleryn | Sandbox
m |
|||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!Moon phase | !Moon phase | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Today GMT(({{#time: | + | |Today GMT(({{#time:D, Y-M j|today}}) || {{#ifexpr: |
abs({{#timel:xNU|today}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 1}} <!--Date of Last Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 or | abs({{#timel:xNU|today}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 1}} <!--Date of Last Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 or | ||
abs({{#timel:xNU|today}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 31}} <!--Date of Next Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 | Full Moon | | abs({{#timel:xNU|today}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 31}} <!--Date of Next Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 | Full Moon | | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
}} | }} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Tomorrow ||{{#ifexpr: | + | |Tomorrow(({{#time:D|today +1 days}}) ||{{#ifexpr: |
abs({{#timel:xNU|today + 1 days}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 1}} <!--Date of Last Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 or | abs({{#timel:xNU|today + 1 days}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 1}} <!--Date of Last Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 or | ||
abs({{#timel:xNU|today + 1 days}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 31}} <!--Date of Next Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 | Full Moon | | abs({{#timel:xNU|today + 1 days}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 31}} <!--Date of Next Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 | Full Moon | | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
}} | }} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |In 2 Days ||{{#ifexpr: | + | |In 2 Days(({{#time:D|today +2 days}}) ||{{#ifexpr: |
abs({{#timel:xNU|today + 2 days}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 1}} <!--Date of Last Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 or | abs({{#timel:xNU|today + 2 days}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 1}} <!--Date of Last Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 or | ||
abs({{#timel:xNU|today + 2 days}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 31}} <!--Date of Next Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 | Full Moon | | abs({{#timel:xNU|today + 2 days}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 31}} <!--Date of Next Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 | Full Moon | | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
}} | }} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |In 3 Days ||{{#ifexpr: | + | |In 3 Days(({{#time:D|today +3 days}}) ||{{#ifexpr: |
abs({{#timel:xNU|today + 3 days}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 1}} <!--Date of Last Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 or | abs({{#timel:xNU|today + 3 days}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 1}} <!--Date of Last Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 or | ||
abs({{#timel:xNU|today + 3 days}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 31}} <!--Date of Next Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 | Full Moon | | abs({{#timel:xNU|today + 3 days}}-{{#timel:xNU|Oct 31}} <!--Date of Next Full Moon in GMT--> ) <= 24*60*60 | Full Moon | | ||
Revision as of 15:29, 9 October 2020
Scratch
- 163672576
All server time:
- in 2 days Mon, 08 Dec 2025 19:00:00 -0500
- today Sat, 06 Dec 2025 19:00:00 -0500
- now Sun, 07 Dec 2025 03:36:16 -0500
- oct 1 Tue, 30 Sep 2025 20:00:00 -0400
- 1759276800 seconds since fixed time (#time and #timel each renders both given time and fixed time as same time zone)
- -18000 local server offset from GMT in seconds
3 day chart (proof of concept / tGMTing)
Purge (This link will clear the page's cache, which may be necessary to fetch the current day correctly.)
| Day | Moon phase |
|---|---|
| Today GMT((Sun, 2025-Dec 7) | Waxing Gibbous |
| Tomorrow((Mon) | Waxing Gibbous |
| In 2 Days((Tue) | Waxing Gibbous |
| In 3 Days((Wed) | Waxing Gibbous |
GMT
Current testing seems to indicate the game uses GMT for moon phase.
- Oct 1 - full
- Oct 10 - last q
- Oct 16 - new
- Oct 23 - first q
- Oct 31 - full
EST(Server Time)
- Oct 1 - full
- Oct 9 - last q
- Oct 16 - new
- Oct 23 - first q
- Oct 31 - full