Difference between revisions of "Scorpion Stinger"
From Project: Gorgon Wiki
(→Quest_Fulfillment: Bot added info for game version v426, bot version 118. Contact User:Shupitsu for issues concerning this bot edit.) |
(→Using_in_Recipes: Bot added info for game version v426, bot version 118. Contact User:Shupitsu for issues concerning this bot edit.) |
||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
--> | --> | ||
===Using in Recipes=== | ===Using in Recipes=== | ||
| − | <!-- | + | <!-- v426 --> |
| − | <!-- This section has been added automatically by a bot. Please contact [[ | + | <!-- This section has been added automatically by a bot. Please contact [[user:Shupitsu]] if you believe this section is in error. --> |
{| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
|+ style="text-align:left; width: 250px;" | [[Armor Patching]] | |+ style="text-align:left; width: 250px;" | [[Armor Patching]] | ||
! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 70 || Acidic Wax: Advanced Flesh-Melter || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 70 || Acidic Wax: Advanced Flesh-Melter || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5181.png</span> [[Potent Acidic Cleanser]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5426.png</span> [[Scorpion Stinger]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/Shield|Shield]] x1 || Infuses a shield with the following power: '''Melee Attackers suffer 197 indirect Acid damage while Shield skill Active'''.<br>The wax lasts until you have taken 2000 hits. While waxed, the shield has a requirement of Armor Patching level 70 |
|} | |} | ||
{| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 61 || Astonishing Arrow Shafts (Organic Recipe) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 61 || Astonishing Arrow Shafts (Organic Recipe) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_6268.png</span> [[Spruce Dowels]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5116.png</span> [[Empty Fletching Box]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5426.png</span> [[Scorpion Stinger]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5181.png</span> [[Potent Acidic Cleanser]] x1 <span style="display: inline"><sup style="font-weight: bold; color: red;" title="Chance to consume: 20% 
">(!)</sup></span> || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5116.png</span> [[Drying Box of Astonishing Arrow Shafts]] x1 |
|} | |} | ||
{| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Beginner's Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Beginner's Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5013.png</span> [[Salt]] x5<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Basic Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Basic Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5013.png</span> [[Salt]] x3<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Advanced Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Advanced Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x3<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Expert Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Expert Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x6<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Perceive Spawn Premonitions (2 secs) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Perceive Spawn Premonitions (2 secs) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5213.png</span> [[Topaz]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 2 seconds before they actually appear.<br>The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Perceive Spawn Premonitions (4 secs) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Perceive Spawn Premonitions (4 secs) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x3<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5213.png</span> [[Topaz]] x2<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 4 seconds before they actually appear.<br>The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
|} | |} | ||
{| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 15 || Mushroom Substrate: Limbs || [[:Category:Items/CorpseLimb|Limb or Extremity]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseLimb|Limb or Extremity]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseLimb|Limb or Extremity]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 15 || Mushroom Substrate: Limbs || [[:Category:Items/CorpseLimb|Limb or Extremity]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseLimb|Limb or Extremity]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseLimb|Limb or Extremity]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5082.png</span> [[Mushroom Substrate (Limbs)]] x1 |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:23, 22 April 2025
Scorpion Stinger | |||||
| A huge poisonous stinger.
| |||||
| Value: 150
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
How to Obtain
Producing with Recipes
None.
Obtaining through Bartering
Purchasing
Drops
| Monster | Location |
|---|---|
| Sandhunter Scorpion | Ilmari |
| Smallish Scorpion | War Cache |
| War Scorpion | Labyrinth |
- Sandhunter Scorpion in the Ilmari desert.
Gathering
Quest Rewards
None.
Other Ways to Obtain
Uses
Using in Recipes
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 70 | Acidic Wax: Advanced Flesh-Melter | Shield x1 |
Infuses a shield with the following power: Melee Attackers suffer 197 indirect Acid damage while Shield skill Active. The wax lasts until you have taken 2000 hits. While waxed, the shield has a requirement of Armor Patching level 70 |
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turn Junk Into Crystal Ice | Miscellaneous Junk x1 | |
| 2 | Turn Corpse Trophies Into Crystal Ice | Corpse Trophies x1 |
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 61 | Astonishing Arrow Shafts (Organic Recipe) | |
|
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Beginner's Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Basic Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Advanced Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Expert Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Perceive Spawn Premonitions (2 secs) | Corpse Trophy x1 |
Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 2 seconds before they actually appear. The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
| 0 | Perceive Spawn Premonitions (4 secs) | Corpse Trophy x1 |
Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 4 seconds before they actually appear. The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Mushroom Substrate: Limbs | Limb or Extremity x1 Limb or Extremity x1 Limb or Extremity x1 |
|
Gifting
| NPC | Location | Preferences |
|---|---|---|
| Legs | Animal Town in Sun Vale | Likes (Corpse Trophies) Loves (Stingers : 200*) |
| Ashk | Rahu City in Rahu | Loves (Stingers : 200*) |
| Rick Snapley | New Prestonbule Cave in Gazluk | Loves (Poisons : 200*) |
| Cleo Conyer | Tapestry Inn | Likes (Vendor Trash) |
| Corey The Croaker | The Winter Nexus | Likes (Vendor Trash) |
| Kelim | Amulna in Ilmari | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Korbok | Outside the far-west gatehouse. | Likes (Poisons : 200*) |
| Way | Myconian Cave in Serbule | Likes (Vendor Trash) |
| Engineer Crall | Near the southeast corner of the map, in the mountains | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Mushroom Jack | Serbule Keep in Serbule | Likes (Vendor Trash) |
| Sanja | The Campfire in Northwestern Kur | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Velkort | Serbule Keep in Serbule | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Helena Veilmoor | Hogan's Keep in Eltibule | Hates (Vendor Trash) Hates (Corpse Trophies) |
| Suspicious Cow | Wandering Northeast of Eltibule Keep in Eltibule | Hates (Vendor Trash) Hates (Corpse Trophies) |
| Jesina | Sie Antry's Farm in Eltibule | Hates (Corpse Trophies) |
*Scorpion Stinger has an effective value different from its base value (150) when gifted as a member of this item category.
Bartering Uses
Selling
Consumption
Direct Consumption
Ability Consumption
None.
Quest Fulfillment
| Quest | Number Required | Quest Cooldown (if repeatable) |
NPC | Minimum Favor | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEED STINGER | 1 (Collect) | One time only | Otis | Comfortable | Red Wing Casino | |
| Event: Scorpion Stinger Tree-Topper | 2 (Collect) | 91 Days | Kelim | Unknown | Amulna in Ilmari |