Difference between revisions of "Basic Fish Scales"
From Project: Gorgon Wiki
(Bot added info for game version v338, bot version 101. Contact User:Alleryn for issues concerning this bot edit.) |
(→Producing_with_Recipes: Bot added info for game version v349, bot version 115. Contact User:Alleryn for issues concerning this bot edit.) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
Obtained when a fish is filleted. Most recipes to fillet fish may be obtained from [[Fainor]], [[Durstin Tallow]], or [[Squidlips]]. Only fish with scales have the chance to return this item; crabs, eels, and sharks do not give scales. The base chance of receiving a scale is 20% for any fish filleted. This chance can be increased by use of a Fisherman's Arrangement or Display (#4 or greater), obtained through the art of [[Flower Arrangement]]. | Obtained when a fish is filleted. Most recipes to fillet fish may be obtained from [[Fainor]], [[Durstin Tallow]], or [[Squidlips]]. Only fish with scales have the chance to return this item; crabs, eels, and sharks do not give scales. The base chance of receiving a scale is 20% for any fish filleted. This chance can be increased by use of a Fisherman's Arrangement or Display (#4 or greater), obtained through the art of [[Flower Arrangement]]. | ||
===Producing with Recipes=== | ===Producing with Recipes=== | ||
| − | <!-- | + | <!-- v349 --> |
<!-- This section has been added automatically by a bot. Please contact [[User:Alleryn]] (check page history for link to user page with contact info) if you believe this section is in error. --> | <!-- This section has been added automatically by a bot. Please contact [[User:Alleryn]] (check page history for link to user page with contact info) if you believe this section is in error. --> | ||
{| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || Clownfish Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 5 || Clownfish Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5052.png</span> [[Clownfish]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5036.png</span> [[Clownfish Fillet]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5054.png</span> [[Basic Fish Scales]] x1 <span style="display: inline"><sup style="font-weight: bold; color: red;" title="Chance of being created: 20% 
">(!)</sup></span> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || Grapefish Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 10 || Grapefish Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5053.png</span> [[Grapefish]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5037.png</span> [[Grapefish Fillet]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5054.png</span> [[Basic Fish Scales]] x1 <span style="display: inline"><sup style="font-weight: bold; color: red;" title="Chance of being created: 20% 
">(!)</sup></span> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 || Perch Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 20 || Perch Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5048.png</span> [[Perch]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5037.png</span> [[Perch Fillet]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5054.png</span> [[Basic Fish Scales]] x1 <span style="display: inline"><sup style="font-weight: bold; color: red;" title="Chance of being created: 20% 
">(!)</sup></span> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 21 || Lungfish Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 21 || Lungfish Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5864.png</span> [[Lungfish]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5331.png</span> [[Bottle of Brine]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5865.png</span> [[Lungfish Fillet]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5865.png</span> [[Lungfish Fillet]] x1 <span style="display: inline"><sup style="font-weight: bold; color: red;" title="Chance of being created: 20% 
">(!)</sup></span><br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5054.png</span> [[Basic Fish Scales]] x1 <span style="display: inline"><sup style="font-weight: bold; color: red;" title="Chance of being created: 20% 
">(!)</sup></span><br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5009.png</span> [[Empty Bottle]] x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 35 || Flounder Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 35 || Flounder Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_6301.png</span> [[Flounder]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5035.png</span> [[Flounder Fillet]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5054.png</span> [[Basic Fish Scales]] x1 <span style="display: inline"><sup style="font-weight: bold; color: red;" title="Chance of being created: 20% 
">(!)</sup></span> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 50 || Cavefish Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 50 || Cavefish Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5442.png</span> [[Cavefish]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5034.png</span> [[Cavefish Fillet]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5054.png</span> [[Basic Fish Scales]] x1 <span style="display: inline"><sup style="font-weight: bold; color: red;" title="Chance of being created: 20% 
">(!)</sup></span> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 60 || Green Vexfish Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 60 || Green Vexfish Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5693.png</span> [[Green Vexfish]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5036.png</span> [[Green Vexfish Fillet]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5054.png</span> [[Basic Fish Scales]] x1 <span style="display: inline"><sup style="font-weight: bold; color: red;" title="Chance of being created: 20% 
">(!)</sup></span> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 65 || Amberjack Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 65 || Amberjack Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_6302.png</span> [[Amberjack]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5037.png</span> [[Amberjack Fillet]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5054.png</span> [[Basic Fish Scales]] x1 <span style="display: inline"><sup style="font-weight: bold; color: red;" title="Chance of being created: 20% 
">(!)</sup></span> |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 70 || Yellow Perch Fillet || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_6443.png</span> [[Yellow Perch]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5037.png</span> [[Yellow Perch Fillet]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v349/icons/icon_5054.png</span> [[Basic Fish Scales]] x1 <span style="display: inline"><sup style="font-weight: bold; color: red;" title="Chance of being created: 20% 
">(!)</sup></span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
=== Obtaining through Bartering === | === Obtaining through Bartering === | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
Revision as of 17:33, 27 September 2021
Basic Fish Scales | |||||
| Some dried fish scales.
| |||||
| Value: 1
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
How to Obtain
Obtained when a fish is filleted. Most recipes to fillet fish may be obtained from Fainor, Durstin Tallow, or Squidlips. Only fish with scales have the chance to return this item; crabs, eels, and sharks do not give scales. The base chance of receiving a scale is 20% for any fish filleted. This chance can be increased by use of a Fisherman's Arrangement or Display (#4 or greater), obtained through the art of Flower Arrangement.
Producing with Recipes
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Clownfish Fillet | |
|
| 10 | Grapefish Fillet | |
|
| 20 | Perch Fillet | |
|
| 21 | Lungfish Fillet | |
|
| 35 | Flounder Fillet | |
|
| 50 | Cavefish Fillet | |
|
| 60 | Green Vexfish Fillet | |
|
| 65 | Amberjack Fillet | |
|
| 70 | Yellow Perch Fillet | |
|
Obtaining through Bartering
Purchasing
Drops
Gathering
Quest Rewards
| Quest | Number Acquired | Quest Cooldown (if repeatable) |
NPC | Minimum Favor | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ready for Note-Taking | 5 | One time only | Daisy (NPC) | Neutral | Animal Town in Sun Vale |
Other Ways to Obtain
Uses
Using in Recipes
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Secret Calligraphy: Ocean | |
Gain insight: +3 Poison Indirect Damage. (Stacks with regular calligraphy effects) |
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Venison Psi-Mantis Style | |
|
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Turn Corpse Trophies Into Crystal Ice | Corpse Trophies x1 |
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Basic Arrowheads | |
|
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Beginner's Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Basic Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Advanced Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Expert Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Perceive Spawn Premonitions (3 secs) | Corpse Trophy x1 |
Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 3 seconds before they actually appear. The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
| 0 | Perceive Spawn Premonitions (5 secs) | Corpse Trophy x1 |
Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 5 seconds before they actually appear. The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
| 7 | Word of Power 4 | |
|
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Ruggedizer | |
|
| 40 | Healing Potion Omega | |
|
Gifting
| NPC | Location | Preferences |
|---|---|---|
| Kelim | Amulna in Ilmari | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Ragabir | Red Wing Casino | Likes (Alchemy Ingredients) |
| Mandibles | Red Wing Casino | Likes (Cooking Ingredients) |
| Legs | Animal Town in Sun Vale | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Velkort | Serbule Keep in Serbule | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Sanja | The Campfire in Northwestern Kur | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Suspicious Cow | Wandering Northeast of Eltibule Keep in Eltibule | Hates (Corpse Trophies) |
| Helena Veilmoor | Hogan's Keep in Eltibule | Hates (Corpse Trophies) |
| Jesina | Sie Antry's Farm in Eltibule | Hates (Corpse Trophies) |
Bartering Uses
Selling
Consumption
Direct Consumption
Ability Consumption
None.
Quest Fulfillment
None.