Difference between revisions of "Boar Tusk"
From Project: Gorgon Wiki
(→Quest_Rewards: Bot added info for game version v426, bot version 118. Contact User:Shupitsu for issues concerning this bot edit.) |
m (Updating infobox, v445) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|extra = {{Spoiler| | |extra = {{Spoiler| | ||
|{{ITEM EXTRA infobox | |{{ITEM EXTRA infobox | ||
| − | | stack = | + | | stack = 100 |
| keywords = <p>{{KW|AlchemyIngredient}}{{KW|BoarTusk}}{{KW|BrewingAnimalPartA5}}{{KW|BrewingIngredient}}</p><p>{{KW|CorpseTrophy}}{{KW|Tooth}}</p> | | keywords = <p>{{KW|AlchemyIngredient}}{{KW|BoarTusk}}{{KW|BrewingAnimalPartA5}}{{KW|BrewingIngredient}}</p><p>{{KW|CorpseTrophy}}{{KW|Tooth}}</p> | ||
}}}} | }}}} | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
--> | --> | ||
===Producing with Recipes=== | ===Producing with Recipes=== | ||
| − | <!-- | + | <!-- v426 --> |
| − | <!-- This section has been added automatically by a bot. Please contact [[ | + | <!-- This section has been added automatically by a bot. Please contact [[user:Shupitsu]] if you believe this section is in error. --> |
None. | None. | ||
| + | |||
=== Obtaining through Bartering === | === Obtaining through Bartering === | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
| Line 48: | Line 49: | ||
* Randomly from [[Kur]] ice blocks. | * Randomly from [[Kur]] ice blocks. | ||
--> | --> | ||
| − | * Looted from [[Wild Pig]] in [[Serbule]] and [[ | + | * Looted from [[Wild Pig]] in [[Serbule]], in [[Eltibule]] and [[Serbule Hills]] |
* Looted from [[Mudtusks]] in [[Serbule Hills]]. | * Looted from [[Mudtusks]] in [[Serbule Hills]]. | ||
* Looted from [[Ferocious Boar]] in [[Eltibule]] and [[Sun Vale]]. | * Looted from [[Ferocious Boar]] in [[Eltibule]] and [[Sun Vale]]. | ||
| Line 68: | Line 69: | ||
--> | --> | ||
===Using in Recipes=== | ===Using in Recipes=== | ||
| − | <!-- | + | <!-- v426 --> |
| − | <!-- This section has been added automatically by a bot. Please contact [[ | + | <!-- This section has been added automatically by a bot. Please contact [[user:Shupitsu]] if you believe this section is in error. --> |
{| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
|+ style="text-align:left; width: 250px;" | [[Alchemy]] | |+ style="text-align:left; width: 250px;" | [[Alchemy]] | ||
! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 40 || Shield Boost Potion 20% || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 40 || Shield Boost Potion 20% || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5010.png</span> [[Dirty Snow Water]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5635.png</span> [[Boar Tusk]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5072.png</span> [[Mandrake Root]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5437.png</span> [[Shield Boost Potion 20%]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5009.png</span> [[Empty Bottle]] x1 |
|} | |} | ||
{| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
| Line 80: | Line 81: | ||
! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || Potato Vodka (Drinkable Cask) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 1 || Potato Vodka (Drinkable Cask) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5722.png</span> [[Aged Potato Vodka]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingFruitA3|Fruit: Red Apple, Grapes, or Orange]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingMushroomA4|Mushroom Flakes: Parasol, Mycena, Boletus, or Field]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingAnimalPartA5|Boar Tusk, Cat Eyeball, Snail Sinews, Rat Tail, or Basic Fish Scales]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingGarnishA4|Oregano, Mandrake Root, Peppercorns or Grass]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5722.png</span> [[Potato Vodka]] x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || Applejack (Drinkable Cask) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 10 || Applejack (Drinkable Cask) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5722.png</span> [[Aged Applejack]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingFruitA3|Fruit: Red Apple, Grapes, or Orange]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingVegetableA4|Beet, Squash, Broccoli, or Carrot]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingAnimalPartA5|Boar Tusk, Cat Eyeball, Snail Sinews, Rat Tail, or Basic Fish Scales]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingGarnishA4|Oregano, Mandrake Root, Peppercorns or Grass]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5722.png</span> [[Applejack]] x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 || Beet Vodka (Drinkable Cask) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 20 || Beet Vodka (Drinkable Cask) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5722.png</span> [[Aged Beet Vodka]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingFruitB3|Fruit: Guava, Banana, or Lemon]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingMushroomA4|Mushroom Flakes: Parasol, Mycena, Boletus, or Field]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingAnimalPartA5|Boar Tusk, Cat Eyeball, Snail Sinews, Rat Tail, or Basic Fish Scales]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingGarnishA4|Oregano, Mandrake Root, Peppercorns or Grass]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5722.png</span> [[Beet Vodka]] x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 30 || Pale Rum (Drinkable Cask) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 30 || Pale Rum (Drinkable Cask) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5722.png</span> [[Aged Pale Rum]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingFruitB3|Fruit: Guava, Banana, or Lemon]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingMushroomB4|Mushroom Flakes/Powders: Field, Blusher, Milk Cap, Blood]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingAnimalPartA5|Boar Tusk, Cat Eyeball, Snail Sinews, Rat Tail, or Basic Fish Scales]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/BrewingGarnishA4|Oregano, Mandrake Root, Peppercorns or Grass]] x1 || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5722.png</span> [[Pale Rum]] x1 |
|} | |} | ||
{| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
| Line 98: | Line 99: | ||
! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Beginner's Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Beginner's Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5013.png</span> [[Salt]] x5<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Basic Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Basic Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5013.png</span> [[Salt]] x3<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Advanced Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Advanced Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x3<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Expert Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Expert Augury || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x6<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Perceive Spawn Premonitions (2 secs) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Perceive Spawn Premonitions (2 secs) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x1<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5213.png</span> [[Topaz]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 2 seconds before they actually appear.<br>The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || Perceive Spawn Premonitions (4 secs) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 0 || Perceive Spawn Premonitions (4 secs) || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5659.png</span> [[Incense]] x3<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5213.png</span> [[Topaz]] x2<br>[[:Category:Items/CorpseTrophy|Corpse Trophy]] x1 || Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 4 seconds before they actually appear.<br>The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
|} | |} | ||
{| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
| Line 114: | Line 115: | ||
! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ! Lvl !! Name !! Ingredients !! Results | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || Beginner's Boar Foot Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 1 || Beginner's Boar Foot Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5636.png</span> [[Pig Foot]] x3<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5635.png</span> [[Boar Tusk]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/Feet|Shoes]] x1 || Infuses boots or shoes with the following power: '''Max Armor +15'''.<br>Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 1. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || Beginner's Boar Ring Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 9 || Beginner's Boar Ring Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5636.png</span> [[Pig Foot]] x3<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5635.png</span> [[Boar Tusk]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/Ring|Ring]] x1 || Infuses a ring with the following power: '''Power from Combat Refresh Abilities +3'''.<br>Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 9. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 17 || Novice's Boar Foot Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 17 || Novice's Boar Foot Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5636.png</span> [[Pig Foot]] x4<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5635.png</span> [[Boar Tusk]] x3<br>[[:Category:Items/Feet|Shoes]] x1 || Infuses boots or shoes with the following power: '''Max Armor +25'''.<br>Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 17. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 25 || Novice's Boar Ring Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 25 || Novice's Boar Ring Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5636.png</span> [[Pig Foot]] x4<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5635.png</span> [[Boar Tusk]] x3<br>[[:Category:Items/Ring|Ring]] x1 || Infuses a ring with the following power: '''Power from Combat Refresh Abilities +7'''.<br>Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 25. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 34 || Shaman's Boar Foot Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 34 || Shaman's Boar Foot Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5636.png</span> [[Pig Foot]] x4<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5635.png</span> [[Boar Tusk]] x4<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5170.png</span> [[Trophy Pig Skin]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/Feet|Shoes]] x1 || Infuses boots or shoes with the following power: '''Max Armor +45'''.<br>Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 34. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 45 || Shaman's Boar Ring Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 45 || Shaman's Boar Ring Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5636.png</span> [[Pig Foot]] x4<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5635.png</span> [[Boar Tusk]] x4<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5170.png</span> [[Trophy Pig Skin]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/Ring|Ring]] x1 || Infuses a ring with the following power: '''Power from Combat Refresh Abilities +11'''.<br>Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 45. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 53 || Deep Boar Foot Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/ | + | | 53 || Deep Boar Foot Infusion || <span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5636.png</span> [[Pig Foot]] x6<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5635.png</span> [[Boar Tusk]] x3<br><span class="extimage32px">http://cdn.projectgorgon.com/v426/icons/icon_5170.png</span> [[Trophy Pig Skin]] x1<br>[[:Category:Items/Feet|Shoes]] x1 || Infuses boots or shoes with the following power: '''Max Armor +65'''.<br>Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 53. |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 188: | Line 189: | ||
===Quest Fulfillment=== | ===Quest Fulfillment=== | ||
| − | <!-- | + | <!-- v426 --> |
| − | <!-- This section has been added automatically by a bot. Please contact [[ | + | <!-- This section has been added automatically by a bot. Please contact [[user:Shupitsu]] if you believe this section is in error. --> |
{| {{STDT|sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | {| {{STDT|sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed}} | ||
! Quest !! Number Required !! Quest Cooldown<br>(if repeatable) !! NPC !! Minimum Favor !! Location !! Notes | ! Quest !! Number Required !! Quest Cooldown<br>(if repeatable) !! NPC !! Minimum Favor !! Location !! Notes | ||
Latest revision as of 15:42, 15 January 2026
Boar Tusk | |||||
| A large boar's tusk.
| |||||
| Value: 8
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
How to Obtain
Producing with Recipes
None.
Obtaining through Bartering
Purchasing
Drops
| Monster | Location |
|---|---|
| Charged Boar | Dark Chapel |
| Charged Pig | Carpal Tunnels |
| Charged Pig | Eltibule |
| Ferocious Boar | Eltibule |
| Ferocious Boar | Sun Vale |
| Mudtusks | Serbule Hills |
| Mudtusks' Harem | Serbule Hills |
| Wild Pig | Serbule |
| Wild Pig | Serbule Hills |
| Wild Pig | Eltibule |
Gathering
- Looted from Wild Pig in Serbule, in Eltibule and Serbule Hills
- Looted from Mudtusks in Serbule Hills.
- Looted from Ferocious Boar in Eltibule and Sun Vale.
Quest Rewards
None.
Other Ways to Obtain
Uses
Using in Recipes
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | Shield Boost Potion 20% | |
|
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Turn Corpse Trophies Into Crystal Ice | Corpse Trophies x1 |
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Beginner's Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Basic Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Advanced Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Expert Augury | Corpse Trophy x1 |
|
| 0 | Perceive Spawn Premonitions (2 secs) | Corpse Trophy x1 |
Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 2 seconds before they actually appear. The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
| 0 | Perceive Spawn Premonitions (4 secs) | Corpse Trophy x1 |
Perform a mind-altering ritual so that you can perceive newly-spawned monsters 4 seconds before they actually appear. The effect does not wear off, but whenever you die there's a 5% chance that it will end. |
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beginner's Boar Foot Infusion | Shoes x1 |
Infuses boots or shoes with the following power: Max Armor +15. Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 1. |
| 9 | Beginner's Boar Ring Infusion | Ring x1 |
Infuses a ring with the following power: Power from Combat Refresh Abilities +3. Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 9. |
| 17 | Novice's Boar Foot Infusion | Shoes x1 |
Infuses boots or shoes with the following power: Max Armor +25. Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 17. |
| 25 | Novice's Boar Ring Infusion | Ring x1 |
Infuses a ring with the following power: Power from Combat Refresh Abilities +7. Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 25. |
| 34 | Shaman's Boar Foot Infusion | Shoes x1 |
Infuses boots or shoes with the following power: Max Armor +45. Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 34. |
| 45 | Shaman's Boar Ring Infusion | Ring x1 |
Infuses a ring with the following power: Power from Combat Refresh Abilities +11. Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 45. |
| 53 | Deep Boar Foot Infusion | Shoes x1 |
Infuses boots or shoes with the following power: Max Armor +65. Uses 100 Craft Points on the item and adds a requirement of Shamanic Infusion level 53. |
Gifting
| NPC | Location | Preferences |
|---|---|---|
| Rappanel | The Tapestry Inn in Serbule Hills | Loves (Boar Tusks : 50*) |
| Ashk | Rahu City in Rahu | Likes (Teeth : 25*) |
| Kelim | Amulna in Ilmari | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Ragabir | Red Wing Casino | Likes (Alchemy Ingredients) |
| Legs | Animal Town in Sun Vale | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Engineer Crall | Near the southeast corner of the map, in the mountains | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Sanja | The Campfire in Northwestern Kur | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Velkort | Serbule Keep in Serbule | Likes (Corpse Trophies) |
| Helena Veilmoor | Hogan's Keep in Eltibule | Hates (Corpse Trophies) |
| Suspicious Cow | Wandering Northeast of Eltibule Keep in Eltibule | Hates (Corpse Trophies) |
| Jesina | Sie Antry's Farm in Eltibule | Hates (Corpse Trophies) |
*Boar Tusk has an effective value different from its base value (8) when gifted as a member of this item category.
Bartering Uses
Selling
Purchased at full value by:
General Vendors
These npcs, with enough favor, buy most items at full price:
Consumption
Direct Consumption
Ability Consumption
None.
Quest Fulfillment
| Quest | Number Required | Quest Cooldown (if repeatable) |
NPC | Minimum Favor | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boar Tusks For Bardic Lore | 2 (Collect) | One time only | Rappanel | Neutral | The Tapestry Inn in Serbule Hills |
Work Order
Turn in 10x Boar Tusk to Irkima for 303 councils. Requires Industry Level 25.