Difference between revisions of "Onyx"
From Project: Gorgon Wiki
(Test Edit) |
m (update location info) |
||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
! Quest !! Number Acquired !! Quest Cooldown<br>(if repeatable) !! NPC !! Minimum Favor !! Location !! Notes | ! Quest !! Number Acquired !! Quest Cooldown<br>(if repeatable) !! NPC !! Minimum Favor !! Location !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sulfur Bath]] || style="text-align:center;" | 3 || One time only || [[Willem Fangblade]] || Neutral || Red Wing Casino || | + | | [[Sulfur Bath]] || style="text-align:center;" | 3 || One time only || [[Willem Fangblade]] || Neutral || [[Red Wing Casino]] || |
|} | |} | ||
=== Other Ways to Obtain === <!-- Add a subsection for any How to Obtain info not included above. Some possible subsections are | === Other Ways to Obtain === <!-- Add a subsection for any How to Obtain info not included above. Some possible subsections are | ||
| Line 1,647: | Line 1,647: | ||
! NPC !! Location !! Preferences | ! NPC !! Location !! Preferences | ||
|- style="background:#4AF24A;" | |- style="background:#4AF24A;" | ||
| − | | [[Sir Johnson]] || | + | | [[Sir Johnson]] || Amulna in [[Ilmari]] || Loves ([[:Category:Items/Onyx|Onyxes]]) |
|- style="background:#4AF24A;" | |- style="background:#4AF24A;" | ||
| − | | [[Yasinda]] || Eltibule | + | | [[Yasinda]] || [[Hogan's Keep]] in Eltibule || Loves ([[:Category:Items/Onyx|Onyxes]]) |
|- style="background:#4AF24A;" | |- style="background:#4AF24A;" | ||
| − | | [[Lamashu]] || Kur | + | | [[Lamashu]] || Northern [[Kur]] || Loves ([[:Category:Items/Onyx|Onyxes]]) |
|- style="background:#4AF24A;" | |- style="background:#4AF24A;" | ||
| − | | [[Kleave]] || Eltibule Keep | + | | [[Kleave]] || Eltibule Keep in [[Eltibule]] || Loves ([[:Category:Items/Onyx|Onyxes]]) |
|- style="background:#9EF24A;" | |- style="background:#9EF24A;" | ||
| − | | [[Azalak]] || Serbule || Likes ([[:Category:Items/Gem|Gems]]) | + | | [[Azalak]] || The Housing Complex in Northern [[Serbule]] || Likes ([[:Category:Items/Gem|Gems]]) |
|- style="background:#9EF24A;" | |- style="background:#9EF24A;" | ||
| − | | [[Larsan]] || Serbule || Likes ([[:Category:Items/Gem|Gems]]) | + | | [[Larsan]] || Serbule Keep in [[Serbule]] || Likes ([[:Category:Items/Gem|Gems]]) |
|- style="background:#9EF24A;" | |- style="background:#9EF24A;" | ||
| − | | [[Preta]] || Sun Vale || Likes ([[:Category:Items/Crystal|Crystals]]) | + | | [[Preta]] || The Fairy Tree in [[Sun Vale]] || Likes ([[:Category:Items/Crystal|Crystals]]) |
|- style="background:#9EF24A;" | |- style="background:#9EF24A;" | ||
| − | | [[Echur]] || Serbule || Likes ([[:Category:Items/Gem|Gems]]) | + | | [[Echur]] || Serbule Keep in [[Serbule]] || Likes ([[:Category:Items/Gem|Gems]]) |
|- style="background:#9EF24A;" | |- style="background:#9EF24A;" | ||
| − | | [[Spot]] || Sun Vale || Likes ([[:Category:Items/Crystal|Crystals]]) | + | | [[Spot]] || [[Animal Town]] in Sun Vale || Likes ([[:Category:Items/Crystal|Crystals]]) |
|- style="background:#9EF24A;" | |- style="background:#9EF24A;" | ||
| − | | [[Blanche]] || Serbule || Likes ([[:Category:Items/Crystal|Crystals]]) | + | | [[Blanche]] || Serbule Keep in [[Serbule]] || Likes ([[:Category:Items/Crystal|Crystals]]) |
|- style="background:#9EF24A;" | |- style="background:#9EF24A;" | ||
| − | | [[Urzab]] || | + | | [[Urzab]] || Amulna in [[Ilmari]] || Likes ([[:Category:Items/Crystal|Crystals]])<br>Likes ([[:Category:Items/Gem|Gems]]) |
|- style="background:#9EF24A;" | |- style="background:#9EF24A;" | ||
| − | | [[Gurki]] || Kur | + | | [[Gurki]] || The Outpost in Northwestern [[Kur]] || Likes ([[:Category:Items/WhiteCrystal|White Crystals]]) |
|- style="background:#F24A4A;" | |- style="background:#F24A4A;" | ||
| − | | [[Fainor]] || Serbule || Hates ([[:Category:Items/Crystal|Crystals]]) | + | | [[Fainor]] || Serbule Keep in [[Serbule]] || Hates ([[:Category:Items/Crystal|Crystals]]) |
|} | |} | ||
=== Bartering Uses === | === Bartering Uses === | ||
| Line 1,703: | Line 1,703: | ||
| [[Holistic Wellness: Gem Appreciation]] || 100 (Have any [[:Category:Items/Crystal|Crystals]]) || 12 Hours || Unknown || Despised || Rahu || | | [[Holistic Wellness: Gem Appreciation]] || 100 (Have any [[:Category:Items/Crystal|Crystals]]) || 12 Hours || Unknown || Despised || Rahu || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Prop Gems]] || 3 (Collect) || One time only || [[Barnaby]] || Neutral || Sacred Grotto || | + | | [[Prop Gems]] || 3 (Collect) || One time only || [[Barnaby]] || Neutral || The [[Sacred Grotto]] in Kur || |
|} | |} | ||
=====Work Order===== | =====Work Order===== | ||
Revision as of 14:03, 15 September 2020
Onyx | |||||
| A small crystal made up of black and white bands. Used in magic, it guards against physical dangers.
Associated Primary Skill: Shield Associated Secondary Skills: Armor Patching, Tanning, Leatherworking | |||||
| Value: 100
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
How to Obtain
Producing with Recipes
None.
Obtaining through Bartering
Purchasing
Drops
Gathering
Quest Rewards
| Quest | Number Acquired | Quest Cooldown (if repeatable) |
NPC | Minimum Favor | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sulfur Bath | 3 | One time only | Willem Fangblade | Neutral | Red Wing Casino |
Other Ways to Obtain
Uses
Using in Recipes
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Extract Helm Augment (Level 0-30) | Head Armor x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 20 | Extract Boot Augment (Level 0-30) | Footwear x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 31 | Extract Helm Augment (Level 31-60) | Head Armor x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 45 | Extract Boot Augment (Level 31-60) | Footwear x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 61 | Extract Helm Augment (Level 61-90) | Head Armor x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 65 | Extract Boot Augment (Level 61-90) | Footwear x1 Crystal x1 |
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Extract Chest Augment (Level 0-30) | Chest Armor x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 20 | Extract Leg Augment (Level 0-30) | Leg Armor x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 31 | Extract Chest Augment (Level 31-60) | Chest Armor x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 45 | Extract Leg Augment (Level 31-60) | Leg Armor x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 61 | Extract Chest Augment (Level 61-90) | Chest Armor x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 65 | Extract Leg Augment (Level 61-90) | Leg Armor x1 Crystal x1 |
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Gray Dye | |
|
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | Maximized Onyx (via Winterprize) | |
|
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Extract Ring Augment (Level 0-30) | Ring x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 20 | Extract Necklace Augment (Level 0-30) | Necklace x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 31 | Extract Ring Augment (Level 31-60) | Ring x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 45 | Extract Necklace Augment (Level 31-60) | Necklace x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 61 | Extract Ring Augment (Level 61-90) | Ring x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 65 | Extract Necklace Augment (Level 61-90) | Necklace x1 Crystal x1 |
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | Armor Patching Inscription | |
|
| Lvl | Name | Ingredients | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Extract Main-Hand Augment (Level 0-30) | Main-Hand Item x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 20 | Extract Off-Hand Augment (Level 0-30) | Off-Hand Item x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 25 | Extract Glove Augment (Level 0-30) | Gloves x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 31 | Extract Main-Hand Augment (Level 31-60) | Main-Hand Item x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 45 | Extract Off-Hand Augment (Level 31-60) | Off-Hand Item x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 50 | Extract Glove Augment (Level 31-60) | Gloves x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 61 | Extract Main-Hand Augment (Level 61-90) | Main-Hand Item x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 65 | Extract Off-Hand Augment (Level 61-90) | Off-Hand Item x1 Crystal x1 |
|
| 70 | Extract Glove Augment (Level 61-90) | Gloves x1 Crystal x1 |
Gifting
| NPC | Location | Preferences |
|---|---|---|
| Sir Johnson | Amulna in Ilmari | Loves (Onyxes) |
| Yasinda | Hogan's Keep in Eltibule | Loves (Onyxes) |
| Lamashu | Northern Kur | Loves (Onyxes) |
| Kleave | Eltibule Keep in Eltibule | Loves (Onyxes) |
| Azalak | The Housing Complex in Northern Serbule | Likes (Gems) |
| Larsan | Serbule Keep in Serbule | Likes (Gems) |
| Preta | The Fairy Tree in Sun Vale | Likes (Crystals) |
| Echur | Serbule Keep in Serbule | Likes (Gems) |
| Spot | Animal Town in Sun Vale | Likes (Crystals) |
| Blanche | Serbule Keep in Serbule | Likes (Crystals) |
| Urzab | Amulna in Ilmari | Likes (Crystals) Likes (Gems) |
| Gurki | The Outpost in Northwestern Kur | Likes (White Crystals) |
| Fainor | Serbule Keep in Serbule | Hates (Crystals) |
Bartering Uses
Selling
Consumption
Direct Consumption
Ability Consumption
None.
Quest Fulfillment
| Quest | Number Required | Quest Cooldown (if repeatable) |
NPC | Minimum Favor | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holistic Wellness: Gem Appreciation | 100 (Have any Crystals) | 12 Hours | Unknown | Despised | Rahu | |
| Prop Gems | 3 (Collect) | One time only | Barnaby | Neutral | The Sacred Grotto in Kur |
Work Order
Turn in 10x Onyx to Viedesi for 4760 councils. Requires Industry Level 30.